How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 29395
Experience:  licensed attorney in Texas for 29 years
8534270
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how many revokes can i get before my license is suspended for

Customer Question

how many revokes can i get before my license is suspended for the rest of my life?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 years ago.
Are we talking dui's or what ??
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

one dui but i paid 2000 for me to keep my license and i have a whole bunch of unpaid tickets as well.

 

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 years ago.
Law for you..

Mandatory revocation
Persons convicted of the following traffic offenses will have their driving privileges revoked:
  • reckless homicide
  • driving under the influence (625 ILCS 5/11-501a)
  • leaving the scene of an accident involving injury or death
  • three offenses of reckless driving within 12 months
  • drag racing
  • aggravated fleeing and eluding the police
  • operating a commercial motor vehicle when driving privileges are revoked, suspended, canceled or subject to disqualification
  • persons under age 21 with two convictions for possession or transportation of alcohol in a motor vehicle regardless of time period
Contact the Illinois Secretary of State to learn information concerning the length of revocation and the procedure to be followed to obtain reinstatement.

Discretionary suspension
Illinois law allows the Illinois Secretary of State to suspend the driving privilege of drivers convicted of the following offenses:
  • any offense for which a revocation is required
  • three moving violations within a 12-month period
  • permitting unlawful or fraudulent use of a driver's license
  • committing an offense in another state which would be grounds for revocation or suspension in Illinois
  • possession, display or attempted fraudulent use of a license, permit or identification card issued to another
  • driving without a license
  • driving on an invalid license
  • driving a type of vehicle for which a license has not been issued (for example, driving a motorcycle without a motorcycle license)
  • fleeing or attempting to elude the police
  • leaving the scene of a property damage accident involving more than $1,000.00 in damages
  • illegal operation of a motor vehicle resulting in a death or injury requiring immediate treatment in a medical facility or doctor's office
  • two violations of possession or transportation of alcohol in a motor vehicle
  • refusing to submit to chemical testing after an arrest for driving under the influence
  • submission to chemical testing which reveals a blood alcohol content of .08 or greater or any amount of drug substance or compound resulting from the unlawful consumption of cannabis or a controlled substance
  • alteration, fictional or fraudulent use of handicapped license plates or parking placard
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 29395
Experience: licensed attorney in Texas for 29 years
RayAnswers and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

i dont understand that. i have 4 driving on revoked tickets, ive paid fines for two of them and two are pending. can they take my licenses away from me for the rest of my life is my question.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 years ago.
no it looks like they can just suspend you here under discretionary suspension.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.