How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21242
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Trying to help a friend being held at 4th Ave. He has given

Customer Question

Trying to help a friend being held at 4th Ave. He has given me his Power of Attorney per the form provided. We are arranging bail and I need a Cashier's Check from his bank to make all that work. They have given me their Power of Attorney form which I need completed to get the check and get him out. How can I make this happen. He has been assigned a Public Defender who I have tried to contact with no luck. My friend has tried to contact the PD as well with no luck. What are my options?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

hi

 

so he gave you a POA and it was signed and notarized?

 

when you say "they" are you referring to the bank? if so, did they say why they would not accept the form that you got from your friend?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The POA came from someone in the jail he talked to and it was notarized and quite detailed. It granted full access to two of his accounts. I stopped at the bank where money is being wired by a bank in Belgium and learned they will not honor the POA from the jail but required their own be used. The only apparent difference in the forms seems to be a requirement for a witness of his signiture in addition to the Notary.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

hi

 

thank you. that is what i thought, but wanted to be clear before i answered.

 

well, unfortunately, you are at the mercy of the jail's visitation hours. when they have visits you should go and then have him sign it. remember, it needs to be in front of a Notary so you may want to see if the bonds people have one available to go with you.

or you can call the jail and see if they will have a Notary there tomorrow during visitation.

 

it is the Friday before a holiday, so you are not going to be able to get in touch with his Public Defender.

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I am assuming you are not familiar with the workings of the 4th Ave jail visit arrangements as I know of no way to get the form to him. Only mail from a legal office or a post card is accepted for delivery as mail, and anything I carry in has not been accepted unless prior permission has been granted to him in the way of personal materials.

He also noted that the notary is only available on Thursday. We were hoping the PD was a notary or could arrange for one to accompany her to execute the document.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

hi

 

thank you for that information.

 

unfortunately, you will need to get the PD on Tuesday, as i am sure they are closed on Monday for the holiday. and then the PD can take it in and get it done.

 

there is no other way unless you can make arrangements with the supervising CO who may allow you to bring it in during a visit.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I was looking for another avenue we hadn't explored. The PD has been less than responsive, before the holiday break. Is there a means of getting a response from the PD beyond an unanswered phone messages?
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

hi

 

sorry. that just won't happen

 

i wish there were other avenues. and if there were, i would have provided them. unless you can get the supervising correctional officer to allow you and a Notary in then you will need to wait until Tuesday.

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21242
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.