How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 29113
Experience:  licensed attorney in Texas for 29 years
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

At a friends house another person came by where I was visting

Resolved Question:

At a friends house another person came by where I was visting a mutual friend, He brought a gun in with him the owner ask 5-6 times to remove the gun.The man proceeded to unload the gun, the owner ask him several more times remove the gun from my house. The man (Bo) loaded it again, told the owner it was on safety and told the owner I will show you, pointed the gun toward my friend, home owner, and then pointed it towards me then put it in the middle of us and pulled the trigger. The sound was deafening we were not hit and throu Gods grace it missed his 17 yr. old in the next room. We made a police report and put him in jail. He is charged with "deadly conduct". It has not gone to court, in this town it will probaly be a year. Do I have any legal options open to me?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question.You should call police here if this person comes near your house again.You would have to obtain lawyer here if you wanted to seek restraining orders ot keep him away from you.You can check with prosecutor to see if they set terms of bail to not have contact with you or your home, to me this is reasonable.You have civil remedies here to seek restraining order upon request with a local civil lawyer.
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 29113
Experience: licensed attorney in Texas for 29 years
RayAnswers and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
After him posting a bond that was only for 10,000[1000] dollars, he was out and the police said I could not file a restrint order unless he came to my house or called me. To me he should of been charged with attemped murder. I would like to know if I can do anything legally to him. A civil case? Please explain to me what I need to do. or who to talk to.
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 years ago.
Well you would need lawyer here.It woudl be possible here to file civil suit for damages for the negligent discharge here of the weapon and to seek damages including mental anguish.You woudl be looking for a local civil trial lawyer.To me you might well spend your time looking for such a lawyer and see how the criminal turns out.A conviction here makes a civil case pretty easy so you probably wouldn't file until then anyway.
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 29113
Experience: licensed attorney in Texas for 29 years
RayAnswers and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.