How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 87537
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is is illegal in Florida for a civilian to shine the spotlight

Resolved Question:

Is is illegal in Florida for a civilian to shine the spotlight on an old police interceptor to look for an address on a house while stopped on a street? How about while driving looking for an address?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Ely replied 4 years ago.
Hello,



My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am one of JustAnswer's attorneys. I'll be helping you resolve your matter today.



Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



This depends on the situation. Can you tell me more about what happened? Were you ticketed for the incident?





Customer: replied 4 years ago.

My son just started a job as a pizza delivery person. Last night around around 11pm, I was awakened by the Orange County sheriif's dept. and questioned about the whereabouts of my son and was told that he was seen in a residential neighborhood, in his police interceptor, shining his spot on houses. Someone got his tag number and reported him . He just recently moved out of my house and so this house is still listed as his residence. Anyway, I could not give them his address and they left. I called my son at work who said that he had indeed turned on his spot to find an address and that he wouldn't do it again and the spot is disconnected. However, now he is worried about getting pulled over as he makes deliveries in the same neighborhoods tonight for last night's incident. His interceptor does not have any police equipment remaining except the spot. He really needs to keep this job to stay on his own two feet and I told him that I would get the legal advice for him as he has no money in his account yet.

Expert:  Ely replied 4 years ago.
Is he being charged with anything? How old is he?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The police did not give me any information about charges. They just said that they were looking for him and needed to find him. He is 26. Is there a way I can look up wants and warrants for this county and get back to you?
Expert:  Ely replied 4 years ago.
Yep. Call any bail bond agency in your county and run his info - they should be able to tell you if he has a warrant.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
OK. I am waiting for a call back from bailbondsman and I will get back to you.
Expert:  Ely replied 4 years ago.
No problem. :)
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Still waiting for the bailbondsman to call back. However, the FDLE Public Access site has no warrants listed, but they also say web is updated every 24 hrs and it has not been that length of time yet. Just wanted to keep you in the loop.
Expert:  Ely replied 4 years ago.
Okay thanks. I can answer now on both variants if you'd like.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
OK. Go ahead and answer on both variants.
Expert:  Ely replied 4 years ago.
Okay.VARIANT ONE - they simply want to talk to himHe likely is using the police cruise's flashlight to find the addresses for delivery and freaked out some neighbors w/o thinking about it. The police simply want to tell him to "stop doing that."VARIANT TWO - they want to charge him with police impersonation and public nuisanceThey technically can, at least with the public nuisance, but if he was really doing it unintentionally and doesn't mouth off to them when they find him, then they're not going to charge him. It's likely simply a case of "buddy, would you stop making the neighborhood think there's a swat team here?"

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up information.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work - when you put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”














Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 87537
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.