How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 29223
Experience:  licensed attorney in Texas for 29 years
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does maine require an FID for purchase of black powder

Resolved Question:

Does maine require an FID for purchase of black powder
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question.Here are the only regs I see.

You can buy it here

http://www.mainepowderhouse.com/ordering.php

  • Powder is sold in 5, 10, and 25-lb. lots. You may mix grades within the 5, 10, or 25-lb. lot limit. There is a maximum limit of 50 lbs. (two 25-lb. lots) per order.
  • For orders of 5 or 10 pound boxes the price will NOT include Shipping or Hazmat fee. For orders of 25 pound boxes the price will include the Shipping and Hazmat fee.
  • IF YOU WISH TO ORDER THE 5 OR 10 POUND BOX, YOU WILL NEED TO CALL FOR PRICING.
  • You must be 21 years of age to order.
  • You must be a legal citizen of the United States of America.
  • You intend to use the purchase of black powder solely for sporting, recreational or cultural purposes in black powder firearms.
  • The Maine Powder House disclaims any warranties with respect to this product, the safety or suitability thereof.
  • Buyers assume all risk, responsibility whatsoever for any and all injuries (including death), losses, or damages to persons or property arising from the use of this product.
  • Black Powder is highly flammable and explosive and must be stored in such a way to avoid exposure to friction, heat, impact, sparks or open flame.
  • Please consult all local, state and national authorities, police and/or heath and safety executive authorities in your area regarding local laws and regulations applicable for the possession, storage and use of Black Powder before using or contemplating the use of Goex, Elephant, Swiss or Schuetzen Black Powder or any other black powder product.
  • RayAnswers, Lawyer
    Category: Criminal Law
    Satisfied Customers: 29223
    Experience: licensed attorney in Texas for 29 years
    RayAnswers and 12 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

    JustAnswer in the News:

     
     
     
    Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
    JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
    Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
    ...leave nothing to chance.
    Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
    Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
    I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
     
     
     

    What Customers are Saying:

     
     
     
    • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
    < Last | Next >
    • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
    • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
    • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
    • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
    • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
    • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
    • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
     
     
     

    Meet The Experts:

     
     
     
    • Fran L.

      JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

      Satisfied Customers:

      8061
      18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
    < Last | Next >
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

      Fran L.

      JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

      Satisfied Customers:

      8061
      18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

      Ely

      Counselor at Law

      Satisfied Customers:

      2079
      Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

      Nate

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      1625
      Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

      LawTalk

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      1434
      30 years legal experience
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

      P. Simmons

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      1418
      16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

      Marsha411JD

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      1380
      Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

      RobertJDFL

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      1300
      Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
     
     
     

    Related Criminal Law Questions