How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26126
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Under RI law, a felony can be expunged from your record 10

Resolved Question:

Under RI law, a felony can be expunged from your record 10 years after completion of sentence. A new law was just passed on Friday that will move from public view any record of cases in which an admitted criminal has been given a deferred sentence and then stayed out of trouble for five years. I received 5 years probation in 2000 for felony marijuana charge. I am getting conflicting answers on whether this was a deferred sentence or not. I have contacted 2 RI lawyers and received 2 different answers. HELP!<br /><br />....on a side note..I have received 2 summons over the past 4 years to serve Jury Duty..I was under the impression that a felony conviction prohibits someone to serve jury duty.  I didnt end up serving because I travel for work most of the time and was told by the jury dept that I didnt have to serve. - - - - - - - and i was able to vote while on probation.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Roger replied 4 years ago.

For expungement of records of conviction, the person must be a first offender not convicted of a crime of violence. "Crime of violence" includes murder, manslaughter, first degree arson, kidnapping with intent to extort, robbery, larceny from the person, first degree sexual assault, second degree sexual assault, first and second degree child molestation, assault with intent to murder, assault with intent to rob, assault with intent to commit first degree sexual assault, burglary, and entering a dwelling house with intent to commit murder, robbery, sexual assault, or larceny.

 

A person is eligible if in the five (5) years preceding the filing of the motion, if the conviction was for a misdemeanor, or in the ten (10) years preceding the filing of the motion if the conviction was for a felony, the petitioner has not been convicted nor arrested for any felony or misdemeanor, there are no criminal proceedings pending against the person, and he or she has exhibited good moral character.

The court must also find that petitioner's rehabilitation has been attained to the court's satisfaction and the expungement of the records of his or her conviction is consistent with the public interest. G.S. § 12-1.3-3.

 

Here are a few links that provide additional information on the process:

 

http://www.courts.ri.gov/records/expungement.htm

 

http://expungement.uslegal.com/expungement-of-criminal-records/rhode-island-expungement-law/

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The new law states that it will move from public view any record of cases in which an admitted criminal has been given a deferred sentence and then stayed out of trouble for five years. My question was how can I find out if it was a deferred sentence or not?

here is a link to the news article: http://www.projo.com/news/content/expungement_law__06-25-10_A8J03F6_v24.175f223.html
Expert:  Roger replied 4 years ago.

Ok. I you want to know if your sentence was deferred, you would have to contact the clerk for the court where your sentence was handed down and ask them to look at the file and tell you.

 

However, based on what you've told me, it doesn't sound like you received a deferred sentence, which is is a sentence that is suspended until after a defendant has completed a period of probation. If the defendant fulfills the stipulations surrounding probation, a judge may then throw out the sentence and guilty plea, clearing the incident from their record.

Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26126
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I just found this on the RI Public Defender website: With both straight probation and a deferred sentence, no conviction results if the defendant completes the probationary period successfully. Imposition of straight probation or a deferred sentence does not result in a criminal record if the probation ends successfully.
http://www.ripd.org/Handbook/chbSentence.htm
does that mean I shouldnt have a record at all?
Expert:  Roger replied 4 years ago.
If you meet this criteria, no conviction would be on the books. You'll need to check and see exactly what happened in your case and then you can figure out what you need to do.
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26126
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.