Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a revoked driving license for 5 years in the state

 
Timothy D. Smith's Avatar
  • Answered by:Timothy D. Smith
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 148
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok will do!
Positive
Opened up another avenue to approach my problem
Positive
Great answer, gave me confidence to stand firm and seek other legal help in my...
Positive
This is a starting point, one that I didn't have. Thank you.
Positive
I'll try it, thanks.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Mr. Smith has a thorough knowledge of situations - even obscure or complex ones...
Positive
Prompt and understandable answer.
Positive
I would like to have heard whether the Shell vs EEOC decided in 1984 by the US...

Customer Question

I have a revoked driving license for 5 years in the state of pa and was wondering if I could appeal this after 3 yrs with the stipulation that I would have an interlock ignition on my car for as many years as they see fit...have you dealt with any cases like this before?

 



Already Tried:
Nothing so far.

Submitted: 1054 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Timothy D. Smith replied 1054 days and 11 hours ago.

I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. In virtually all of the states, a revocation of a driver license cannot be reduced from the initial period of the revocation. Moreover, you will have to have the interlock installed even at the five year period.

 

As you probably already know, you cannot get a license in another state while suspended in a state holding your license either due to the driver license compact.

 

With all of that being said, here is what I suggest you do in order to exhaust all remedies. You should write a letter to the legal office of the Pennsylvania Department of Public Safety which includes your identifying information (Name, DOB, DL#) and requests any information that may be available in order to expedite the end period of your suspension/revocation. Ask that they respond within 10 business days from the date of the letter and give them your address.

 

You may want to make the request under the Public Records Act. They are required to respond to Public Records Request. Ask that they provide statutory proof of their position.

 

You will also want to give them your email and phone information so they can contact you with any questions.

 

I hope this helps and best wishes.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 148
Answered: 6/23/2010

Experience: In House Counsel for Law Enforcement Agency

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1049 days and 18 hours ago.

I was wondering what information I should give when writing this letter and if you know of any cases where they expediated the process to get a license back sooner?

Thanks, Bab

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Timothy D. Smith replied 1049 days and 15 hours ago.

There is not any case law that I am aware of that would help your case in PA. When you write the letter, it should contain your name, social security number, driver license number if different than SS#, your address and email/phone number.

 

Remember too that you catch more flied with honey than vinegar. In other words, be overly polite and they will be more willing to help you if they can by law.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 148
Answered: 6/28/2010

Experience: In House Counsel for Law Enforcement Agency

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Hello how are you 4/30/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
UK Criminal Law Question - My son was convicted of a crime 4/26/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
76 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan