How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20658
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son has been charged with 35 780-113 A16 Int Poss Contr

Resolved Question:

My son has been charged with:
35 780-113 A16 Int Poss Contr Subst by per not reg
35 780-113 A31 Possession of Marijuana
35 780-113 A32 Use/Poss of Drug Paraph
18 5503 A4 Disorder Conduct Hazordous/Physi Off - Summary
75 3324 Not Yield at Rdwy
75 4703 A Operat Veh w/o valid inspection
I will go with him to receive a public defender.

What is your opinion to the outcome for him? He was stopped after he exited his vehicle in a private parking lot. The police state that he dropped 2 cigars (is this the drug paraph??) and a bag of green leafy substance with 2 blue pills in it. They put him in handcuffs and he got scared so I think his nervousness caused him to be a bit hostile (hazordous physically is a stretch of terms). I arrived at the scene and the police officer stated that if my son did not admit that the bag they found (and saw him drop) was his and tell them what the blue pills were that they would take him to the Monroe County Correctional facility where he would spend the night. If he admitted to it they would release him right then and there. They took my information got in their car and drove away.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

hi

 

how old is your son?

 

is he employed or in school?

 

has he a criminal history of any type?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
He is 19, full time college student, unemployed. When he was 17 he plead guilty to underage drinking (had a six back of beer) and had is license suspended for 90 days (it was the same judge that he will be in front of on 7/19/2010).
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

hi

 

it really does not matter if the same judge or not. Lord knows judge's really don't have that good memories - and they will have all the information regardless.

 

well, it is possible with the skills of a good local attorney to have him plead guilty to the lesser of the charges, have the other ones dismissed or placed on an inactive docket and then get a probationary period wherein he would be required to attend substance abuse awareness classes, pay a fine, community service.

 

the possession of marijuana would be the lesser of the charges. yes, cigars can be deemed paraphernalia but that is very far fetched, unless they were already stuffed with the pot.

 

public defender's are attorneys. many are dedicated to public service and will work very hard. but you must remember the PD's are way over worked and may not give these charges the time that a private attorney would

 

 

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20658
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.