How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question

Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3970
Experience:  9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i was arrested and got 4 charges-maintaining a common nuisance,

Customer Question

i was arrested and got 4 charges-maintaining a common nuisance, posession of meth, manufacturing meth and posession of percursers all class D felonies. I bonded out tha was on May 9th and today i got papers stating my charges are posession, maintaining, percursers all still class d the manufacturing was gone and two more charges which are dealing in meth and attempting to deal in meth both class B. I am wondering how does this happen? I defiantly haven't done anything after the arrest. Is there any chance for me, i have never had a felony before just a few driving convictions. I am willing to do whatever it takes-please give me some advice help!
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 4 years ago.
What part are you talking about? The fact that charges were added?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
yes how can they add the charges and can they re arrest me since they added them?
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 4 years ago.
They can add charges up until the point you are tried or plead guilty, as long as they have probable cause to support the charges. There is no requirement that you be charged with everything at the same time. Sometimes they need time to investigate whether the facts support additional charges. They shouldn't be able to rearrest you, however, since it is all part and parcel of the same case. The only way they could try to get you back in jail is to have a bail hearing to have your bail increased or revoked due to the additional charges, which is not really likely at this point.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
so since they delivered the paper from the court are those the final charges? There was absolutely nothing to support a charge of dealing. Could u tell me what they might have based that on? And what is attempting to deal?
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 4 years ago.
In theory, they could add more charges, but it sounds like they've already charged you with most everything they can. In order to support a charge of dealing, they need some evidence of dealing. Otherwise they should have only charged you with possession with intent to distribute. Attempting to deal means you took a substantial step toward dealing...generally it is charged when a transaction is interrupted.

If you don't have a lawyer yet you should get one or hire the public defender. A lawyer can file what is called a discovery request, which requires the prosecution to produce documents relating to your case. That way you can see what evidence they are basing the allegations of dealing/attempted dealing on.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

what other allegations are to base it on if a deal isn't interuppted?

Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 4 years ago.
Anything that shows you took a significant step toward distribution. It has to go beyond mere preparation, because preparation would fall under the possession with intent to distribute charge. For example, if you were caught on a wire making arrangements for a delivery but you never followed through, it would probably still qualify as attempted distribution.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
ok you are helping so much. if there was no money or drug exchanged but just a percurser for a material object what would that fall under. no intent after that at all either. there honestly was no dealing at all.
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 4 years ago.
Well, if you had made arrangements to hand it over at all, it could be attempted distribution. Distribution doesn't require the exchange of money or any item. All distribution means is that you give it to someone else. There doesn't have to be anything given in return. But preliminary discussions themselves probably would not rise to the level of taking a significant step; it would be enough to prove that the drugs were for giving away rather than personal use in a possession with intent situation.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions