How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22373
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I am a convicted felon Can I own a firearm in NYS if I have

Resolved Question:

If I am a convicted felon Can I own a firearm in NYS if I have a Certificate of Release from Civil Disabilities
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

hi

 

under NY law

 

  • A conviction of the crime or offense specified on the face of the certificate shall not cause automatic forfeiture of any license, permit, employment or franchise, including the right to register for or vote at an election, or automatic forfeiture of any other right or privilege, held by an eligible offender and covered by the certificate. Nor shall such conviction be deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of any provision of law that imposes, by reason of a conviction, a bar to any employment, a disability to exercise any right or a disability to apply for or receive any license, permit or other authority or privilege, covered by the certificate. Provided, however, that no such certificate shall apply, or be construed so as to apply, to the right of such person to retain or to be eligible for public office.
  •  

  • A conviction of the crime or the offense specified on the face of the certificate shall not prevent any judicial, administrative, licensing or other body, board or authority from relying upon the conviction specified on the certificate as the basis for the exercise of its discretionary power to suspend, revoke, refuse to issue or renew any license, permit or other authority or privilege.
  •  

    moreover, when you apply you will need to checj the proper box as indicated wherein you are specifically requesting the right to possess, own, purchase a firearm - the instructions are as follows:

     

  • If the applicant is seeking to obtain a license to own or carry a firearm after a criminal conviction, check box C and after the word enumerated, print "relief from disability barring registrant from obtaining a valid New York State license to carry a firearm."
  •  

    additionally, with the Certificate, you can vote, serve on a jury and run for elected office.

     

     

    Samuel II, Attorney at Law
    Category: Criminal Law
    Satisfied Customers: 22373
    Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
    Samuel II and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

    JustAnswer in the News:

     
     
     
    Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
    JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
    Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
    ...leave nothing to chance.
    Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
    Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
    I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
     
     
     

    What Customers are Saying:

     
     
     
    • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
    < Last | Next >
    • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
    • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
    • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
    • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
    • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
    • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
    • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
     
     
     

    Meet The Experts:

     
     
     
    • Fran L.

      JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

      Satisfied Customers:

      8061
      18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
    < Last | Next >
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

      Fran L.

      JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

      Satisfied Customers:

      8061
      18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

      Ely

      Counselor at Law

      Satisfied Customers:

      2079
      Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

      Nate

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      1625
      Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

      LawTalk

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      1434
      30 years legal experience
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

      P. Simmons

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      1418
      16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

      Marsha411JD

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      1380
      Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

      RobertJDFL

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      1300
      Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
     
     
     
    Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
    Samuel II
    Samuel II
    Criminal Lawyer
    22373 Satisfied Customers
    Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.