How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 101381
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I checked the status of my court hearing online after my arraignment

Resolved Question:

I checked the status of my court hearing online after my arraignment was pushed back due to the DA needing further time to investigate. Today stated that my bail was exonerated and under disposition it says "Vacated" and in a box next to it says arraignment. I called my bondsman and she said as of now i am in the clear, although the DA has up to two years to file, which she said was not likely. Do i have anything to worry about? My charge is Felony attempt to elude a peace officer. i submitted to a breathalyzer but was never asked to give a blood sample. any helps would be great. thank you.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Ely replied 6 years ago.
Hello,



My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am one of JustAnswer's attorneys. I'll be helping you resolve your matter today.



Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



Nope, congrats. In general, they may always refile, but if they dropped it, it's likely for lack of evidence or just b/c the docket is too full and they want to concentrate on real criminals. They never really refile. So go celebrate with non-alcoholic beer, you lucky dog! :)

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up information.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work - when you put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”




















Ely and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you