How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16041
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, Can anyone help me in finding out two things what is

Customer Question

Hello, Can anyone help me in finding out two things: what is the exact definition of "battery on police officer" in the state of Florida? and what would a "felon" be prohibited from doing in the state of Florida?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 4 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
FranL :

Hello,

You can find the legal definition of battery on a police officer for the state of Florida in the statute itself, which defines the important terms and then goes on to lay out the elements of the crime and the penalties for the offense. Here is the Florida 784.07 Assault or Battery of Law Enforcement Officers.

Once someone has a felony conviction he loses his civil rights. They include, the right to vote, to sit on a jury, to hold public office, and to bear arms. It also may bar the felon from being able to acquire certain state licenses.

The Florida's ACLU website gives some more detail on this, and it also provides links to how a felon may go about trying to restore his rights. If he's lost his civil rights in Florida, he's lost them everywhere in the States, but if Florida gives his back, he's got them restored everywhere.

One can get a passport and leave the country with a felony conviction, so long as the felon is not on probation or parole or have active warrants. Some countries do have laws that would prevent felons from visiting, however.

If I've helped, please click the green Accept button so I can get credit for my work.

Live Chat will close but you can continue to post follow-ups on this thread if you need clarification

Customer:

Hello are you there?

FranL :

Yes. I'm here.


 

Customer:

Ok sorry. Im nervous about using this site

FranL :

If you'd rather not have live chat because it makes you too nervous, I can switch you to a reqular question answer format. But once I do that, I can't switch you back.

Customer:

No thats ok. I meant this is my first time on this and I do not know if this is safe. Sorry. No offense, Smiles. Can I find anything else on the Internet regarding these two things? Im just looking for information.

FranL :

This is a legit website. It's the largest provider of information services on the web and has a great rating with the Better Business Bureau. The only thing you have to consider is that what you post is on the web. So you don't want to give anyone's name or anything that will identify anyone.

Customer:

Hmmm, good idea. I wont do that then. Im just looking for information for research purposes that is all. So there's no Internet places I can research this more?

FranL :

Sure there is. If you want to know more in general about restoration of rights in Florida, you can just Google it and get lots of sites. If you want case law, then you have to go to a law library or have special research software.

Customer:

Ok, one last question please. Whats the exact definition of "battery on a police officer" in Florida? How is it defined there?

FranL :

One moment. I just realized that they define law enforcement officer in there but not the battery. Let me get you the other statute.


 

FranL :

ok, here's the definition of battery in Florida.

Customer:

hmm if i touch the hyperlink I lose touch with you and lose paying you and i dont want to lose paying you.

Customer:

OH! I see ok. This should help with my school paper. Ok, I will go check the definition now. Is paying you a one time payment withdrawal? (no, i haven't used justanswer before. this is my first time).

Customer:

do I go to the definition hyperlink first or do the payment first?

FranL :

If you press CTRL on your keyboard and hold it down while you're clicking the hyperlink, it should open up in a new window. If not, all you have to do is go back on your browser (if you know how to do that). Or, you could pay me first, pick up the thread again on your My Questions page, and use the hyperlink.

Customer:

OK, Ms. FranL. I thank you for your assistance. You have been kind and I apologize for the lateness in keeping you up. College papers aren't as easy these days. :-) Thank you!

FranL :

They were never easy!

FranL :

Cool

Customer:

Yup!! Ok, thank you. I will continue to research more from here. I appreciate the headstart!

Customer:

Have a nice evening!

Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16041
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for the accept!

I'm writing so that you'll get an email from JA with a link to this thread, in case you lose the hyperlink! No need to reply.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions