Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have over 20,000 in victim restitution for property damage

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Criminal Defense Law
  • Positive Feedback: 96.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 598
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...
Positive
I didn't expect a response to my question so quickly since it's very late at...

Customer Question

I have over 20,000 in victim restitution for property damage and someone had told me of a poper's motion that i could file (inability to pay) I was wondering if this was true and how i go about doing this...I was ordered to pay this as of november 2009 but i had 2 other warrants at the time i was released from one jail so i turned myself in to both places and came home at the end of february 2010. this restitution is due by may 2011 and i have no clue as to how i can pay off an amount like that. I also have 3300 restitution in another county and both want their payments asap and i just landed a part time job and cant afford one of these. Preferably the larger. Please let me know what i can do.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Indiana

Already Tried:
the judge said that i could contest the restitution amount by a certain date, and i had kept in contact with the public defender at the time to see when i could get the final restitution amount (to see if i wanted to contest) but the lawyer hardly kept in contact and i didnt get the paperwork until after i was released from jail and had to see probation for my interstate compact, leaving me no option to contest this amount.

Submitted: 1048 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 1048 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello,

.

You can file a motion for an indigency hearing (pauper hearing) to have the court determine if it is reasonable for you to be expected to pay back the restitution. Your public defender should have objected at any sentencing hearing as the fact that you have a PD is prima facia evidence of indigency.

.

.

Thanks

Matt

 

 

If I have answered your question, PLEASE CLICK THE GREEN "ACCEPT" BUTTON NOW, so that I receive credit for my work. Bonuses are optional, and are greatly appreciated. If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

Expert TypeCriminal Defense Law
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.3 %
Accepts: 598
Answered: 6/2/2010

Experience: 12 years practicing criminal defense.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1038 days and 21 hours ago.

would it be best if i contacted the same public defender that i was assigned or should i hire a lawyer, and what steps (like paperwork) are needed to get this started?

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 1038 days and 20 hours ago.

The PD would likely not be too helpful as he is the one who should have done this initially so I would talk to a private attorney. It would just require the attorney to file the motion to have you declared indigent and set aside/lower the restitution amount.

.

.

Thanks.

Matt

 

 

If I have answered your question, please click the GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, so that I receive credit for my work. Bonuses are optional and greatly appreciated. If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

 
Tweet

11 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
211 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC