How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17109
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello. I was on the buffalo river this past weekend and was

Resolved Question:

hello. I was on the buffalo river this past weekend and was caught by wayne county drug task force in possession of a marijuana butt (or roach if you will) and just by association by proximity my fiance was also given a citation for having a little over a gram of marijuana on her person. we were complient with the officers and let go with the citations...I am trying to figure out how to beat this down to nothing...while i am happy i did not go to jail, I also do not want probation for me or my fiance. to give perspective to the situation, the river was high and moving fast. i saw more people tipping their canoe's this year than any of the years i have been combined. very dangerous stuff...I helped well over 15 people get their canoes back up and belongings such as life jackets, oars, food, etc back to them. and I didn't tip my canoe which easily puts you up their in most responsible and alert people out there that day. what are my options. -jcm2010
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 4 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
FranL :

Nice try, but I don't think Tennessee would agree that just because you're a helpful guy and a better canoer than most you deserve the right to possess controlled substances. Marijuana is not decriminalized in your state. ANY amount of it in your possession is an misdemeanor punishable by up to a year in jail and a minimum fine of

FranL :

Nice try, but I don't think Tennessee would agree that just because you're a helpful guy and a better canoer than most you deserve the right to possess controlled substances. Marijuana is not decriminalized in your state. ANY amount of it in your possession is an misdemeanor punishable by up to a year in jail and a minimum fine of

FranL :

$250.

FranL :

$250.

FranL :

Nice try, but I don't think Tennessee would agree that just because you're a helpful guy and a better canoer than most you deserve the right to possess controlled substances. Marijuana is not decriminalized in your state. ANY amount of it in your possession is an misdemeanor punishable by up to a year in jail and a minimum fine of

FranL :

Nice try, but I don't think Tennessee would agree that just because you're a helpful guy and a better canoer than most you deserve the right to possess controlled substances. Marijuana is not decriminalized in your state. ANY amount of it in your possession is an misdemeanor punishable by up to a year in jail and a minimum fine of

FranL :

Nice try, but I don't think Tennessee would agree that just because you're a helpful guy and a better canoer than most you deserve the right to possess controlled substances. Marijuana is not decriminalized in your state. ANY amount of it in your possession is an misdemeanor punishable by up to a year in jail and a minimum fine of

FranL :

$250.

FranL :

$250.

FranL :
FranL :

Nice try, but I don't think Tennessee would agree that just because you're a helpful guy and a better canoer than most you deserve the right to possess controlled substances. Marijuana is not decriminalized in your state. ANY amount of it in your possession is an misdemeanor punishable by up to a year in jail and a minimum fine of

FranL :

Nice try, but I don't think Tennessee would agree that just because you're a helpful guy and a better canoer than most you deserve the right to possess controlled substances. Marijuana is not decriminalized in your state. ANY amount of it in your possession is an misdemeanor punishable by up to a year in jail and a minimum fine of

FranL :

Nice try, but I don't think Tennessee would agree that just because you're a helpful guy and a better canoer than most you deserve the right to possess controlled substances. Marijuana is not decriminalized in your state. ANY amount of it in your possession is an misdemeanor punishable by up to a year in jail and a minimum fine of

FranL :

$250.

FranL :
FranL :

Nice try, but I don't think Tennessee would agree that just because you're a helpful guy and a better canoer than most you deserve the right to possess controlled substances. Marijuana is not decriminalized in your state. ANY amount of it in your possession is an misdemeanor punishable by up to a year in jail and a minimum fine of

FranL :

$250.

FranL :
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 4 years ago.
Chat Conversation Ended

Your expert is gathering additional information and will be back with you shortly.
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 4 years ago.
I think Live Chat has gone mildly haywire. I meant to answer the question but not to repeat it 5 times over. Sorry about that.

BotXXXXX XXXXXne is I see no basis for a dismissal. A lawyer might be able to bargain this down to a non-drug offense. It will depend on a lot of circumstances. But what's good abou diversion is it keeps this off of the record. Even if the state agreed to just charge you with disorderly conduct, that would be a class C misdemeanor conviction and your RAP sheet would still reflect that the case started off as a drug charge.

___________

If I've helped, please click the green Accept button so I can get credit for my work.

This thread will not close and you can always use it to get clarification.This is informational only and is NOT legal advice. There is no attorney-client relationship. You are advised to consult an attorney in your State for specific legal advice.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

if what i am dealing with is just maybe a fine with probation...( i am aware of the possibilty of jail, but with no priors i would like to doubt this possibility, call me naive) is there anyway to confess to my fiance's charge at court? it was really my fault that got us caught...she wasn't even in my canoe. and the stuff she had was mine anyways.

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 4 years ago.
The only way you'd face jail on a first marijuana misdemeanor possession would be to warrant on your court date, violate probation, or go to trial and lose. A plea bargain offer would be non-incarceratory. Diversion is probation (can be unsupervised) but you work off the conviction. That's good unless you are self-employed and don't think you'll ever care about what turns up on a background check.

As to your fiance, you could try to take the weight for both of you, but the fact that it was on her person would still make it possession, so I don't know that the prosecutor would agree to that. They certainly have the power to agree to it and to drop charges against her. But the prosecutor is the only one who could make you a deal like that. It's out of the judge's hands.

I've been able to get that for some clients of mine but not for others. It's going to depend on the facts of the case, both of your backgrounds and how eager your prosecutor would be to dispose of the case quickly. I think you'd have a better shot through a lawyer than negotiating that for yourself.

___________

If I've helped, please click the green Accept button so I can get credit for my work.

This thread will not close and you can always use it to get clarification.This is informational only and is NOT legal advice. There is no attorney-client relationship. You are advised to consult an attorney in your State for specific legal advice.
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17109
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD
Criminal Lawyer
17109 Satisfied Customers
Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.