How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JPEsq. Your Own Question

JPEsq.
JPEsq., Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 5104
Experience:  Experience as Criminal Defense Attorney and criminal law professor
14397910
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am being charged with two summary offenses harassment and

Customer Question

I am being charged with two summary offenses: harassment and disorderly conduct. Will these show up on a State and Criminal Background? Also what are the chances I can have them dropped? What do I need to do because I feel they are unfair charges to what really happened.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JPEsq. replied 4 years ago.

Under 18 PA Code § 9124, a conviction of a summary offenses "shall not be used in consideration of an application for a license, certificate, registration or permit..."

 

From my understanding, it will not be entered into a state database as an offense. The record for a summary offense will just go to the local authorities and that is all. But that does not mean that it will not show up on a background check. It certainly could show up on a background check by an employer, depending on what method they use to do a background check.

 

If you did not commit the offense, don't plead guilty. You can demand a bench trial, and present your defense. Even if you lose, you really are not losing anything, except the court costs may be higher.

JPEsq., Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 5104
Experience: Experience as Criminal Defense Attorney and criminal law professor
JPEsq. and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thank you and thank you for citing the PA code--which I will look into. One more thing that I am confused about... I was told I can request a hearing to tell my side... I did confront this person to ask her why she had this affair, but I did not threaten her. The conversation did get heated on BOTH sides. The police said because she had two witnesses (who were her friends--so I can only imagine how much they embelished) they could file the charges... I had a witness as well, so is it in my best interest to request a hearing and pay court costs or just pay the fines and hope it doesn't show up on a background check? I have never before been in any trouble and this is really upsetting to me.

 

Thank you!

Expert:  JPEsq. replied 4 years ago.
If it were me, I would request the hearing. The charges can be filed, but that is only the thresh hold... they still have to prove their case in order to get a conviction.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.