How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16031
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

where is my answer for my first question

Resolved Question:

where is my answer for my first question???
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Cerecita replied 4 years ago.
HelloCustomer

The system is only showing one question (this one) posted by you at this time.

If you would be so kind as to provide information regarding your question, I will do my best to help, if I am able.

Thanks,
Cher
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

My orriginal question was...While I was overses, my neighbor was screwing my wife. I told him I was going to whip his ass but mhe called th police or someone posing a the police. I wsa told I could not contact him in any way. But, my plan is to let his neighbors know that they have a WIFE PREDATOR in their midst. Am I breaking any law by doing this.

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
My original question was...While overseas, my neighbor was screwing my wife. I told him I was going to whip his ass. He called to police or had someone call posing as the police and told me they would put out a warrant for me arrest if I contacted hime again. I have not. But, my plan is to send letters to his neighbors telling them that they have a WIFE PREDATOR in their midst. Am I breaking the law if I send these letters. Thanks Gene
Expert:  Cerecita replied 4 years ago.
Hello again, Gene, and thanks for your reply with additional information.

I'm going to request your question be transferred to our Legal category, where a lawyer will answer you.

I wish you much good luck!

Cher
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thanks, I'll be waiting for his/her reply
Expert:  Cerecita replied 4 years ago.
You're most welcome!

The request has been sent, for a transfer to our Legal category.

Regards.
Cher
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

While you may have grounds to be angry, self-help of the sort you're planning, can certainly cause you to run afoul of the law. I don't know where you are, but in my state and likely in others as well, if you carry out what you're planning you could end up being prosecuted for a criminal offense. It would be aggravated harassment in NYS and carry a penalty of up to a year of jail time.

___________

If I've helped, please click the green Accept button so I can get credit for my work.

This thread will not close and you can always use it to get clarification.This is informational only and is NOT legal advice. There is no attorney-client relationship. You are advised to consult an attorney in your State for specific legal advice.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
the State would be Tennessee
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for the quick reply. Give me a bit to look over some Tennessee criminal statutes. I'll reply with an answer shortly.
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 4 years ago.
Hello again,

You could be charged criminally with harassment in Tennessee and perhaps sued civilly as well for defamation of character. It just really isn't a great idea to send letters and name call like this any way you look at it. On the civil front, while truth may be a defense to libel, an adult who has consensual sex with another adult is not a sexual predator, whatever else he might be.

Here's the Tennessee Harassment statute. You want to look at Section (a) 4. A. This offense is an an A misdemeanor, punishable by up to a year of jail. Your lawyer could certainly argue that you had a legitimate purpose in sending the communication within this guy's community, but whether that's true or not would be up to a jury. And if it just looks like trying to get even, that would not be good for you. Do it enough and Tennessee would consider it Stalking and it would become a felony charge. Again, don't misunderstand me. It doesn't take much to get someone arrested or for a prosecutor to file charges thereafter. A conviction is a whole other matter. But you could certainly be arrested for harassment and maybe more, have to come back to court once a month, hire a lawyer, and risk jail.

I would not recommend you carrying this out. I suspect that if sending these letters made you feel better, you wouldn't get to feel good for long.

___________

If I've helped, please click the green Accept button so I can get credit for my work.

This thread will not close and you can always use it to get clarification.This is informational only and is NOT legal advice. There is no attorney-client relationship. You are advised to consult an attorney in your State for specific legal advice.

Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16031
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.