How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask lwpat Your Own Question
lwpat
lwpat, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 25386
Experience:  Practicing criminal defense attorney
15417118
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

was recently informed via Facebook, that i may have fathered

This answer was rated:

was recently informed via Facebook, that i may have fathered a child 27 years ago in Pennsylvania. no paternity tests have been completed, yet.

at the time, the mother would have been 14-15 years old and I would have been 18-19.

Although consensual, wouldn't this be considered statutory rape?

And, the follow-up, is there a statute of limitations?
In PA, , the statute of limitations for rape, statutory rape, incest and other sex offenses extends for 12 years after the child is 18. Therefore you have no concern about any criminal liability but yes it would be statutory rape.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
thank-you. may i have the code citation? i'd like to save it. the internal revenue code is easy compred to the criminal code of PA.

Tit. 42 §5551-5554

lwpat and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you