How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience:  30 years legal experience
15277592
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Going in Friday for a possible hair alcohol test (UA and hair

Resolved Question:

Going in Friday for a possible hair alcohol test (UA and hair test done randomly so do not know for sure). No drinks for the last 18 months.   I messed up and had drinks 5/22, 5/25, 5/29, 5/29 and 5/30 will it be enough time for what they test to show up?   I am bald so I have no scalp hair, I do have a beard and mustache.
Can anything be done to help with the results if this is enough time for something to show up?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 4 years ago.
Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma.

While the traditional alcohol test will result in a positive if you have ingested alcohol within approximately 48 hours, there is another commonly used test known as the EtG test and this test will read positive for approximately 80 hours after ingestion. The EtG test does not show how much alcohol was ingested----simply that some was ingested.

The EtG test has recently been attacked as being unreliable and you may want to consider such a defense if you show positive. Here is a link to an interesting site:

http://alcoholism.about.com/od/work/a/etg.htm

However, given that the last time you had a drink was on Sunday, May 30....and given that you will be tested on Friday--a time which is roughly 120 hours later----it is unlikely that you will test positive so long as you ingest no additional alcohol between now and then.

I wish you the best in 2010.

Please don’t forget that I only receive credit for having helped you when you click on the Accept Button located at my Answer.

Best regards,

Doug

 


Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The Etg mentioned in your reply is for the UA testing.
I was aksing about the hair alcohol testing and how long it will take for the markers to show up in the hair shaft.
If the time is within the period for the markers to show up is there anyway to cleanse the hair (remember no scalp hair, do have a beard and mustache). Can any other body hair be used for accuate results?
Expert:  LawTalk replied 4 years ago.
Good morning,

Because you mentioned that UA and hair would be done randomly, and because UA is generally used for alcohol because of the expense of hair----I provided the likely result.

Other body hair can be satisfactorily substituted for scalp hair, and you can not "clean" the hair to alter the test results----it just doesn't work. You will read info on the net indicating that you can strip the markers using a certain shampoo but it doesn't work.

If hair follicle testing is done, alcohol can be tested for and will test positive for 3 to 4 weeks after ingestion.

Please don’t forget that I only receive credit for having helped you when you click on the Accept Button located at my Answer.

Best regards,

Doug



Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Just a few more question....
Hair takes time to grow. Will the markers be in the hair within this short period of time? Or does it take longer for them to even show up? Hair grows at an average rate of 1 cc per month. If I read correctly they need 2 cc for the hair alcohol test. Is that correct?
I know it will best positive for many weeks afterwards, but what is the shortest period that it will even show up in the hair?
Expert:  LawTalk replied 4 years ago.
Hair grows 24/7 and the markers are laid down as the alcohol is in your system. So, yes, it will show up almost immediately in your hair.

Generally a strand of 1 to 1 1/2 inches is taken for testing. The recent ingestion markers will be closest to the hair follicle itself. You will almost certainly test positive if a hair follicle test is done 5 days after you have ingested---much less two weeks later---I'm sorry.

I hope that you are simply given a UA this Friday.

I understand that you may be disappointed by the Answer you received, as it was not entirely favorable to your situation. Had I been able to provide an Answer which might have given you a successful legal outcome, it would have been my pleasure to do so. I do work diligently to provide you with the correct Answer under the law, and because I have no control over what the law is, I ask you not to hold that against me. It has been my pleasure to assist you, and would be greatly appreciated if you would click the green Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having answered your Question. Thank you in advance.

Best regards,

Doug

LawTalk, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience: 30 years legal experience
LawTalk and 12 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.