How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17397
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a felony i earned at 17/18 that was 24 years ago never

Resolved Question:

I have a felony i earned at 17/18 that was 24 years ago never been in trouble since. The thing is I went to college aquired a degree in the medical field and cannot find work as I am turned down. This was all non-violent by the way. how can I be forgiven its 2 cases one with-held adju. the other adju guilty.please help.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

Unfortunately, while it's clear that you have taken steps to have turned yourself around since your teenage years, the state of Florida will not expunge a felony conviction. I am linking you to the law for the state so that you will read what few offenses they will remove. (See link) You can see that they will, on the other hand, expunge a diversion program successfully completed by a minor if it was part of a prearrest or post arrest disposition. Your adjudication withheld probably comes under that category and, if so, is expengeable.

So it looks like you were on the right track with the idea of trying to get your two cases combined and withheld, assuming that the judge and DA would be willing to allow that to happen in the interest of justice. It's a very long shot, but if you've been out of trouble for 24 years and the crimes were non-violent incidents committed when you were still a minor, it is not necessarily impossible. If it's something you can achieve at all, it would require the assistance of a lawyer.

Failing that, the only other recourse you would have would be to apply to the governor of Florida for a pardon. Pardons do not erase a criminal record, but they are very difficult to obtain. So a pardon, noted on your criminal history would still be official proof that the state has forgiven you for your offense and acknowledged that you have turned your life around.

I know that the health profession has very tough standards when it comes to getting a license or a job and an applicant has a criminal record. So I don't know if a pardon would help you work at a state hospital, for example. But it could broaden your career options much further than they are now. You have nothing to lose by trying to get one, as you would be able to apply for a pardon without needing a lawyer.

The Florida Office of Executive Clemency does the applicant screening for the governor. I am linking you to the site which has links to forms and instructions. (See link) Through this process you also restore your civil rights, such as your right to vote, to sit on a jury and run for office.

Good luck!

_____

If I've helped, please click the green Accept button so I can get credit for my work.

This thread will not close and you can always use it to get clarification.This is informational only and is NOT legal advice. There is no attorney-client relationship. You are advised to consult an attorney in your state for specific legal advice.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Is there a way I could petition the court with the judge that is now in-charge of those cases to ask if he could change the final disposition from adjudicated guilty to withheld adjudication and put the cases together, being they were all don't at the same time? I have 1 case withheld and the other 2 adjudicated guilty but all were done at the same time I don't understand why I have 1 adjudicated and 2 that are not? if the cases are placed together, I can get the case expunged if he does change the final disposition.

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

You could certainly ask to have them put together with sentences withheld, as they were all done at the same time, or , for that matter, you can ask for the other cases to be dismissed. But as I said earlier, what you're asking for is something unusual in the interest of justice , just because you've been out of trouble for a long time and want your record to reflect it. Though the judge could do such a thing for you, he would probably not without the consent of the prosecutor, and it is something that he would not be inclined to do without a compelling interest. State's want their convictions to stick, because they want laws to be obeyed.

It would take a lawyer to put some kind of package together here for you that a judge might be inclined to grant. The fact that these weren't put together back when you first disposed of them and that it's tough for you to find a job won't be good enough. It would likely be expensive to try to achieve, and there's no guarantee that it would work.

___________

If I've helped, please click the green Accept button so I can get credit for my work.

This thread will not close and you can always use it to get clarification.This is informational only and is NOT legal advice. There is no attorney-client relationship. You are advised to consult an attorney in your State for specific legal advice.



Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17397
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD
9785 Satisfied Customers
Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.