How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21728
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My dad was charged with custodial interference, Dui, position

Resolved Question:

My dad was charged with custodial interference, Dui, position of a control substance. IT has been ten years since he was charged. He was arrested in Idaho, but all warrants were interred as Oregon only and changed to failure to appear. Does that mean that the other charges were dropped from statute of limitations? Other then going to a lawyer what can I do for my dad.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

hi

 

if there are outstanding warrants, the stay active until served or recalled. you will need an attorney to have those warrants Quashed. it is not something you can do

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Let me refine my Question. The Papers sent to Idaho said that there were four failures to appear. Oregon did not extradite on the four orginal charges. Does this mean that the other charges were quashed and he has four failures to appear, or are the original charges still active after ten years.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

hi

 

failure to extradite does not mean the matters were closed. it only means they do not find it within their interests to spend all the necessary money to bring him into Oregon. however, if he enters Oregon with the active warrants he can be arrested and then he will need to stand trial.

 

if there were other charges other than the four that Oregon has as outstanding and there are only 4 FTA's then it would mean the other charges were dismissed at some point.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

There are no other warrants other then the 4 FTA. Is FTA a Felony or misdeamor, and do you have an Idea of the lenght of incarcinartion for FTA in Oregon.

 

Thank you very much for your time.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

hi

 

the FTA depends on the charge. it is not a separate charge. it is a warrant to stand on the charge they failed to appear on in the first place.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Your answers were convoluted. First you tell me that if there were no other charges other then the FTA the other charges were dismised at some point. Then you tell me that FTA is that same as the oringinal charge. Please clarify. Last Question Thank You.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

hi

 

there was some confusion.

 

FTA warrants are based on the charges the person did not appear for. they are not separate charges. if there are FTA's they are for the outstanding charges on which he did not appear in court

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21728
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.