How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21388
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got caught shoplifting in Kohls on April 21, and police brought

Customer Question

I got caught shoplifting in Kohls on April 21, and police brought me to police station, fingerprinted and took photos. Does that mean I have a criminal record? This is my first time to get caught, I have clean record. Yesterday, Kohls sent me a letter said I have to pay $225, should I pay? And do I have to go to court? Since police officer gave me a ticket, he told me to go to court , but there's no date on it. At the back of the ticket, it saids plege guilty or no guilty within 10 days. I don't know what to do. Today is the 11th day, will I get arrested? Also, I am a F-1 visa student, I am really scared going to court and speak english to defend myself. Do I need to find a pa?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

hi

 

you have an option currently. you can pay the fine and also the $225 that is being requested by the lawyers who represent the merchant.

 

or you can go to court, plead not guilty and see what happens. if you are found not guilty, there is no criminal record. however, there will always be a notation that you were arrested and charged with shoplifting. a conviction may affect a visa

 

if you don't pay the criminal and civil fines and do not appear in court to plead not guilty, then you could have a warrant for your arrest.

 

if you do not have good english, you can be assigned an interpreter.

 

it may be best for you to consult with a criminal defense attorney in your local area to help you to ensure you fully understand everything.

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
If I pay to fine, does that mean it will get off my record?
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

hi

 

no, it means you have a conviction.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Is there any way I can get off my record, like really get it off? I search info online, people said they paid $400 , and it includes get off the record. Is there something like this?
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

hi

 

the only way is to be not convicted or if you are convicted then possible expungement after 3 to 5 years. that is where a $400 fee would come in, legal fees to have it expunged.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Sorry, I still don't understand. So what should I do now? I pay the $225 then go to court pay another fee? I will do anyting just to get off my record. Because I am an international student, I really don't want to affect my visa and stuff.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

hi

 

many times they give an option - pay the $225 as a civil fine and only an arrest is on your record. but if you also have a criminal fine then you need to pay both. to pay the criminal fine is a record. it admits guilt.

 

as a visa student you really should have a local lawyer evaluate the matter for you to see how you can proceed with your visa and no record.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I don't know if I have a criminal fine, the ticket that police officer gave me didn't say the amount of money I should pay. The ticket has a court address, and he said I should go to there. But there isn't a date, when should I go to the court. Besides, where can I find a local lawyer? HOw much does it cost?
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

hi

 

you need to contact the court or they will send you a court date to your home. you can contact the PA Bar Association for a referral service. perhaps, you qualify for the services of the public defender.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I have to go to the court? and then they will give me a court date? How can I contact the PA Bar Association? I am not American, sorry I don't know what it is.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

hi

 

you may have to go to court. here is the information for the PA referral service

 

http://www.pabar.org/public/Membership/lrsblurb.asp

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions