How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask lwpat Your Own Question
lwpat, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 25386
Experience:  Practicing criminal defense attorney
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In SC what is the sentence for presenting or pointing a firearm

Resolved Question:

In SC what is the sentence for "presenting or pointing a firearm" and can the warrant be reduced to a lesser charge?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  lwpat replied 6 years ago.
What is the statute number on the warrant or citation? It would be 16-something.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
The warrant says 16-23-410.Also,do I need a criminal lawyer or can I get results from court appointed lawyer?
Expert:  lwpat replied 6 years ago.

SECTION 16-23-410. Pointing firearm at any person.

It is unlawful for a person to present or point at another person a loaded or unloaded firearm.

A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years. This section must not be construed to abridge the right of self-defense or to apply to theatricals or like performances.


You have been charged with a felony and if you are indigent you can apply for a public defender. Since this is a serious charge I suggest that you retain a private attorney even though it will be expensive.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
How expensive?I don't have a criminal record.The charge can't be reduced to a lesser charge?
Expert:  lwpat replied 6 years ago.
You will need to call around. Different attorneys charge different rates. It can always be reduced, dismissed or found not guilty.
lwpat and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions