How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question

AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 11714
Experience:  19+ Years of Legal Practice in Criminal Law.
10805288
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

a week ago caught for shoplifting in michigan but I still didnt

Customer Question

a week ago caught for shoplifting in michigan but I still didn't get a call or a letter.. am I charged?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 4 years ago.

Hi Jacustomer,

 

It doesn't sound like you have yet to be charged, if you were not arrested by the police at the time (you would know). However, the charges could be weeks or months later.

 

 


 

Sincerely,

S. Joy, Legal Expert

 

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I wasn't arrested this was my first time and i never had any crimminal record at all.. this is my first time living in Michigan... I have no one here and I came here for college years... I have no where to stay.. My flight was reserved like two month ago.. I'm leaving Michigan on May 6th.. When the meridian police came I told him all my situation that I'm leaving on MAy 6th and coming back on August 30th.. and he took my over sea phone number also.... I still didn't get anything I don't know what to do... I called an attorney but they said they can't help me until I get charged... Is it possible that I won't get charged?
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 4 years ago.

Yes, it is possible you won't get charged. Perhaps the store you stole from decided they didn't care to prosecute, and the prosecutor's office then determined that they really didn't have much of a case if the store didn't want to cooperate. I find that strange, however, but possible.

 

 


 

Sincerely,

S. Joy, Legal Expert

 

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
so I can fly back home??? What should I do before I leave? I can't change my flight coming back.. what if I get a charge? or do you think this situation there won't be a charge? I send check for the civil demand $200 (the unpaid product total cost was $64) I already sent that a day after this happened......so if I don't get any calls or letter from them I shouldn't worry about it and fly back home right? I never been to meijers after that and I'm not planning to go to meijers also... I never intentionally take the unpaid product.. I thought it's okay to go to the atm to get money and self check.. but they said if i pass the check line, it means that I took the products... so they send the documents and stuff... but the meijers can actually not charge me? why would they even call a police if they won't charge me? They won't call me if I'm not charge???? I'm so confused..
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 4 years ago.

Dear jacustomer, these questions far exceed your original post and some of them would need to be addressed with your immigration attorney. Suffice it to say, they can charge you even after you go and if you miss the court date, they will likely issue a warrant for you arrest. It may impede your ability to get back into the country or leave te country - again, that is an immigration issue.

 

YOu indicate you spoke to the police - did they say you were going to be charged? That is the only way you will know for sure, prior to it occurring.

 

I would not send a civil demand check if there has been no civil demand.

 

Yes, it is confusing - usually if the police are called they wish to press charges. But again, you won't know til you get there. I would have my attorney (criminal defense is what you should hire), contact the store and/or the police and run some interference for you, explaining the situation - at least then you can know and perhaps resolve it, given the fact that you now indicate your are actually innocent of theft and could actually get it dismissed if you have the appropriate attorney working on it for you.

 

You also never mentioned in your post that they "send the documents and stuff"". What documents.

 

Please click accept and we can discuss clarifications after. Thanks.

 

 


 

Sincerely,

S. Joy, Legal Expert

 

 

 

AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 11714
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Criminal Law.
AlexiaEsq. and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

The meridian police said he wasn't sure if I will be charged or not that's why he told me to wait until a call or a letter... They gave me civil demand so I already paid... And documents meaning my photos, my name, dob, my height/weight, social security number.. I don't have any drivers license or state id so they got these information of me.. I contacted the attorney here and they said they can't help me because I'm not charged.... And I didn't had my passport with me so they don't have that part of information....

Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 4 years ago.
Hey again, I am on the road but will fully respond later today. Thanks for your patience.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.