How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16994
Experience:  8+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i recently went to court for driving w suspended license on

Resolved Question:

i recently went to court for driving w suspended license on that court date my license had been reinstated for a couple of months still the DA ask for jail time for 45 days when explained i would lose my job DA then ask for 10 days still no good for me i work full time m-f, support myself. My PD enrolled me in a program operation payback, well i broke my foot no work for over a month no health insurance and was just cleared by doctor to work on my foot weekends in the park w this payback program, my problem is i need to work weekends to survive to pay medical expenses and bills n addition i have a health condition n very sensitive to the sun is there any way i can just be fined not have to suffer 7 work days and risk my health?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 4 years ago.

Was the license suspended for a DUI or Drug conviction or simply for financial reasons?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
financial only
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 4 years ago.

The State Attorney should not be seeking jail time, if this was your first, second or even third offense, if you came to Court with a valid license. If anything, they should be offering supervised or unsupervised probation. Jail is normally only sought if the person has failed to fix the problem. You also need to be aware that if you are caught driving on a suspended license, 3 times within a 5 year period of time, you could be a habitual traffic offender and lose your license for 5 years. Your public defender should speak with the prosecutor and show them you have a valid license. Then, see if they will be willing to place you on mail in probation, just to make sure you are behaving. If they still seek jail time, you can try and plea open to the Court and allow the Judge to impose the sentence. You can explain to him everything you are going through and see if he will sentence you to something other then jail.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
they are saying im a habitual offender i fall just short of or right on that 5 year n thats why they asked for jail time. what can i do now?
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 4 years ago.
Sorry for the delay. Your attorney is going to need to work out a plea deal. He can try and get you placed on probation and to perform community service instead of jail time. If the State Attorney is unwilling to budge, you are going to have to plea open and let the Judge decide. The PD should know how the Judge handles these types of situations, since they are in the court room every day.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
isn't the operation payback park wk ends picking up trash sort of a plea deal?
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 4 years ago.

It is part of a plea deal but they could seek other punishments as well.

CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16994
Experience: 8+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
CrimDefense
CrimDefense
Criminal Lawyer
16994 Satisfied Customers
8+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.