How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17185
Experience:  Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
19127644
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I worked for a U.S. government contractor as a contract administrator

Resolved Question:

I worked for a U.S. government contractor as a contract administrator for 4 1/2. Last may I was accused of accepting bribes and I resigned from the company the next day. Yesterday, I was approached by the F.B.I. and interviewed...during the interview they presented evidence of me sending approximately $250,000.00 from overseas back to the U.s. thru western union and money orders. The investigators made me feel like if I didn't say I was receiving gifts that would go after the friends and family I sent money to who had no idea of where the money came from, other than I had a good paying job and recieved cash bonuses. Under pressure,I told the investigators that a guy would come in and give me cash without telling me who he represented or asking for favors in return. I refused to give a written statement or take a polygraph. Can this be considered a confession? can I recant my statement? If found the cash in a duffel bag but didn't report it, is this a worst offense?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

Your statements did incriminate you to some degree and probably will result in more in depth investigation since you gave what the FBI would likely believe to be false or incomplete information. From my experience as a former prosecutor, they do not believe that some random person gave just you money for no reason and with no strings. From this point on, if I were you I would not make any more statements to them without the advice and counsel of an attorney. You can refuse to speak to them any further. It is good that you refused to make a written statement or take a polygraph. Although the polygraph could not be used against you in court, it still would have given them more information then you want them to have without an attorney's participation. For whatever it's worth in the future never speak to law enforcement if you believe that you are being investigated without speaking to an attorney first.

There is a chance that your attorney can challenge the circumstances under which you gave your statement, but you have to assume at this point that it can be used against you. If you change your story now, you better have a good reason why they are different because the question for you will be "were you lying then, or are you lying now." I know that seems harsh, but that is the way it works.

If you found cash and didn't report it, then you would really only be guilty of not reporting bringing more than the statutory allowed amount of money back from overseas. That is a much lower level of crime than accepting a bribe or money laundering. My recommendation to you, is that you consult with a local criminal defense attorney who handles Federal cases, as soon as possible. That way you can discuss all the details with them and prepare for any subsequent requests, etc. from Federal law enforcement.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17185
Experience: Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
Marsha411JD and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.