How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 34675
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a victim gives a non-sworn statement in another state, California

Customer Question

If a victim gives a non-sworn statement in another state, California social worker, about an alleged offense committed in Nevada, and the victim is never spoken to nor interviewed in Nevada can Nevada detective lawfully only attach the non-sworn statement from California and have the person charged with no grand jury, or other information, including never talking with alleged defendant? I would think there is some burden requirement for a Nevada law enforcement officer or Nevada prosecutor to at least interview alleged victim?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

Lack of probable cause for an arrest is not grounds to dismiss a case, where the prosecution discovers additional evidence with which to charge the defendant. Lack of probable cause may be grounds to suppress evidence seized in connection with the arrest, and any other evidence which is "fruit of the poisonous tree."

 

But, if the prosecution discovers evidence from independent sources sufficient to create probable cause, then the case can go forward, despite the defect in the original charge.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I agree, but this is not a crime committed in the presence of the law enforcement officer, no victim is present, there is no complainant. I know at one point the state may become the complainant, but the person who telephonically called in from California had not spoken to the victim just statutorily called in a third party representation to open the file. Where in fact is a verifiable probable cause, or has a probable cause now become anyone who complains. The Nevada detective did have ample time to interview the victim who was a resident of Nevada and had just been visiting in California. I know this is more than I first wrote, but with a victim present, the alleged defendant present in Nevada and considering the potential sentencing are you saying there is no minimum burden upon the state even to verify the story first hand? How can a mandatory reporter call in a complaint, and there never is a Nevada Social Worker or sex crimes detective involvement, CPS, not even a medical exam to substantiate the physical allegations. Then in the preliminary hearing, only the victim testified which I understand is sufficient to bind this over. But I am considered about NO EFFORT being set forth by the state. There are four nearly duplicate cases with the same scenario, the alleged crimes in those cases were in Nevada, but the victims and alleged perpetrators resided in widely separate states, no interviews were ever conducted with any of the parties before the defendants were arrested and extradited. Maybe relief is a Federal issue, opinion? Again, I am focused on the illegality of credible belief an act was committed, and there not being even one signed complaint or original Nevada document in any of these cases. ( I love my expert BTW, just asking this one follow-up)
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

The issue is procedural, i.e., if there is no probable cause, then you move for a probable cause hearing and try to get the case dismissed by the court. And, if court dismisses and the prosecution really has nothing and never did, then you sue the police/sheriff/DA for a civil rights violation (42 U.S.C. Sec. 1983), malicious prosecution, false imprisonment and intentional infliction of emotional distress.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
Criminal Lawyer
34675 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)