How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 14511
Experience:  13 years experience in criminal law, BA in criminal justice
20355756
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Mary, Thank you for your previous answer. I got another

Customer Question

Hi Mary,
Thank you for your previous answer. I got another question for you. My niece went to Magist. Ct. for eviction and lost. The judge did not give a clear answer except that my niece was a "at will tenant." Now my niece was not late on her rent but the agent has a boner out for her. She made false accusations that my niece was using and selling drugs. The judge would not allow that to be admitted as evidence. My niece is on dialysis for renal failure and does not sell or use drugs. I run a physician's office and I am very close to her. Now the residence or complex being a HUD subsidized structure, is it discriminatory to evict or renew the lease of a disabled person without just cause. Can this landlord be sued for discriminatory practices? I intend to appeal this case. Is it worth it! My niece is on disability so she maybe able to get ct cost wavied
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 4 years ago.

Hello again. As I noted in my other post, I was off line for much of the evening and this just popped into my in box (that you requested me). Please let me get a handle on this issue also and read the prior Q & A sessions with you so that I can get back up to speed on what is going on with your niece's case.

 

I will post some answers tomorrow by early afternoon -- and I thank you for your patience. Please also remember -- I have to interpret the law as the law and I am not going to tell you something simply because you WANT to hear it and I will be paid for my time. The legal answer(s) I might give may not be pleasing, however, it will be clear and understandable and I believe that is what you are looking for.

 

--Mary Meaden

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Okay. Fair enough
Expert:  Legalease replied 4 years ago.
Hello again. I do not want to leave you waiting on this -- my daughter is ill and I must take her to the hospital (high temp) and so will be gone much of the night unless her own doctor can see her. I will review everything and get an answer back to you later this evening -- 8 or 9 pm eastern
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Listen, we got all weekend to do this! Your daughter is your #1 priority. Take care of your angel and get some rest. I will look to here from you at your convience. I will pray she recouperates quickly and you can enjoy her on this Easter holiday weekend. My niece is sick from dialysis and stress of being unfairly evicted. I believe the Lord will direct our paths.

 

Jeff

Expert:  Legalease replied 4 years ago.

Hello Again.. You state that the magistrate said that your niece is an "at will" tenant -- does she have a lease to rent the place -- or is her rent paid month-to-month? If she does not have a lease, then the "at will" tenant statement means that she can be asked to leave with 30 days notice at the request of the Landlord -- and the magistrate is right. There is not much you can do about a general eviction for an "at will" tenant -- the law requires simply a 30 day notice and nothing more.

 

If your niece were completely healthy I would say that there is not much you can do. However, if you genuinely believe that there is a discriminatory reason for the eviction and you can show that, then you may be able to stay the eviction or at least sue them afterwards. Are they any legal aid offices or disability law centers near you that you can speak to about the case? You really need some lawyer who would be willing to take on the case and try to stop the eviction -- and I am not sure how easy that will be in your area. You could attempt to file the appeal yourself and state that the reason for the eviction is discriminatory due to your niece's illnesses. However, if she does have a criminal record -- no matter how innocent of the charges she may be -- this is going to be very difficult to fight.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.