Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been charged with a class a misdemeanor shoplifting

 

Customer Question

I have been charged with a class a Misdemeanor shoplifting less than 24.00 I have NO money so must defend myself. What can I do to better my chances I am very ill and time in jail could kill me I have thought of taking an offenders course will this help and how should i approach the judge

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Missouri

Already Tried:
worring

Submitted: 1104 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1104 days and 10 hours ago.

DearCustomer- If you cannot afford an attorney you should ask the court to appoint one since you have a Constitutional right to counsel. You should not represent yourself. You need to plead not guilty to get the case into the system and set for a pre trial It is very possible that you may be able to get the charge reduced but you cannot just plead guilty as then the charge will be what it is.

 

If this is a first offense it is likely you will receive probation or community service but that is not a guarantee and that is why you need legal counsel. You should not discuss the case with anyone but an attorney. I'm not certain whether an "offender's course" will be successful but an attorney can also assist in that area.

 

Dave Kennett

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 1896
Answered: 4/1/2010

Experience: 25 years experience practicing attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
96 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC