How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Daniel Solutions Your Own Question

Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience:  over 20 years of legal and professor of law experience
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Daniel Solutions is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ok im sorry to seem like im repeating myself but i just want

Resolved Question:

Ok im sorry to seem like im repeating myself but i just want to make sure that im going to be ok so im going to be a bit more specific. When the police showed up at the hotel and took us it was one of the most scariest moments of my life. I admitted to engaging in sexual activity with her but we never had intercorse, i thought i was going to prison for a long time but thanks to the mercy of God the chief of police and assistant chief of police gave me a second chance but they told me i was not to have any form of contact with her and if i did they would put me in jail. So i took this advice and didnt answer her calls (as hard as it was to hear her crying voice mails) but some time passed and i recieved a call from a private number, it turned out to be her mother asking if i was ok and informing me that she had spoken to the district attorney and asked if it was ok for us to continue a phone relationship (her father also called and gave permission but her mother has full custody) they said it was ok as long as the parents gave consent. so we started talking again. To this day im still not able to feel completly safe until i know for sure i cant get in trouble. I have a notarized letter from her mother saying she gives her permission and it even states she is ok with her living with me when she comes down to texas in a few months, I just want to know if this is ok and if im in any danger? I realize that what we did was very very wrong and i have no intentions of making the same mistakes. I honestly love this girl and would like to start a family when the time is right, with respect sir i ask that you please have an open mind and i wouldnt want to be thought of as a pervert. my feelings for her a very real and if necessary i would wait for her. I honestly appreciate your help and time and i apologize for asking again but i just want to make sure i cannot get into any trouble. thank you
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 4 years ago.
You have to understand that criminal sex is not limited to intercourse or vaginal penetration. If you engage in oral sex or even sexual touching you can face criminal charges. When I say no sex I mean you can't seven see her nude or you can be charged. The notarized letter would demonstrate that she is living with you with the parent consent which can be withdrawn later if they wish.



However no good lawyer would tell you there is nothing to worry about because you would be living with a minor who's parent is bi-polar. It's a recipe for problems for you. Even if the charges are not provent do you really want to be arrested and have to go to court just to prove you're not guilty of something.



I understand you are in love and I respect that I really do and if it's the real thing between the two of you then all the better. However, as a lawyer I would never advise a client to open himself up to such a risk of having to defend his actions but the final decision has to be yours to make.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

There would be absolutely NO sexual ANYthing. I most definetly learned my lesson on that part. Would you still advise me against living with her?

Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 4 years ago.
I don't know what you want me to say. I anticipate you want me as a lawyer to tell you there is nothing to worry about but that would be a lie. If you reread all my prior posts to you including the very first one you will see the risks involved.



If you have no sexual contact of anytype what's stopping her mother from calling the police stating that your girlfriend said you did have sex. The police could arrest you and then you would have to prove that it did not happen through statements from your girlfriend. However what if the police believe the girlfriend is lying to protect you, they can attempt to still prosecute you on a weak case but again you have to defend yourself.



Again, no lawyer who has practiced criminal law for as long as I have or even half as long would every turn to their own adult son and say sure go live alone with a minor female. There's an old saying: "If you throw a lite match into a gas can, why are you surprised it exploded". You're proposed living arranged is putting a match to gas.



You have to make the decision but before you do make sure you have reread all my posts. Regardless, have a good day.
Daniel Solutions, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience: over 20 years of legal and professor of law experience
Daniel Solutions and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

What is the probability that, if her mother called and said we had sex (although we wouldn't have) and they came and arrested me, they would still prosecute me if she said that we didn't have sex.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.