How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 6008
Experience:  J.D. degree, 15 years practice
5930486
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how to write a writ of mandamus

Customer Question

how to write a writ of mandamus?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 4 years ago.

Hello,

 

Are you asking how to ask for the court to issue a Writ of Mandamus?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
yes i am asking how to ask the court to issue a writ of mandamus to the court of common pleas cuyahoga county ohio and what court in my district to ask for the writ of mandamus?
Expert:  dkennedy replied 4 years ago.

Hello,

 

In each of the 88 counties in Ohio, there is a Court of Common Pleas. The next "level" is the Ohio Court of Appeals. That would be the Court which would be able to command, or "mandate" the Court of Common Pleas to do something, so that is where you would direct your request for a Writ. Here is the chart of organization for the courts, FYI:

 

Judicial System Chart

 

In order to do the request, put the case caption on top of the paper (names, court number, etc. just as is on all the other court papers). In the middle of the paper, tell exactly what you are requesting and a short list of the reasons why.

 

Then, sign and date it in front of a notary, swearing that everything in your request (application) is true to the best of your knowledge. At the bottom, write and sign a statement certifying that you sent a copy to all parties.n

 

Send the original to the Court of Appeals, with a copy to everyone concerned. And, keep a copy of course.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
the info is good i just need a few more ? answered like what appeals court would i send the writ of mandamus to if the case is in cleveland,ohio?and why not send to the US DISTRIC COURT OF OHIO EASTERN DIVISION?contact a.s.a.p
Expert:  dkennedy replied 4 years ago.

Eighth District Court of Appeals


District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 10 | District 11 | District 12

County:
Cuyahoga

Contact:
Cuyahoga County CourthouseXXXXX#202
Cleveland, OhioNNN-NN-NNNNbr />Ph.:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />e-mail: anr@8thappeals.com
Ute Lindenmaier Vilfroy, Court Administrator

Appellate Judges:
Ann Marie R. Dyke
Christine T. McMonagle
Colleen C. Cooney
Frank D. Celebrezze Jr.
James J. Sweeney
Kenneth A. Rocco
Larry A. Jones
Mary E. Kilbane
Mary J. Boyle
Melody J. Stewart
Patricia A. Blackmon
Sean C. Gallagher

Online resources:

 

 

You would not send anything to the US District Court of Ohio Eastern Division, because that is a Federal Court, not an Ohio State court.

dkennedy, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 6008
Experience: J.D. degree, 15 years practice
dkennedy and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
are you familiar with the provost marshalls?i asked because i need to know where to file a title 18 suit on some unconstitional peace officers of the ATF of the cleveland,ohio branch and the 6th.district police department of cleveland for an assualt that occured. your feed back is appreciated.
Expert:  dkennedy replied 4 years ago.

Hello,

 

Thank you so much for using Just Answer.

 

If I have answered your question about the Writ of Mandamus, an Accept would be appreciated. If you have new questions, JA policy is to start a new thread by posting a new question.

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
was off line your info was helpful,thanks.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.