Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello I got a dui and have to go to do a CRN evaluation. My

 
Lawmoe's Avatar
  • Answered by:Lawmoe
  • Criminal Defense Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 115
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Fast response. Insightful answers. Thank you!
Positive
Thank you for your response in such a timely matter..i truly appreciate your...
Positive
very very good at explaining question and options
Positive
Thank you!!! Everything I needed and more. My therapist says I suffer from...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks very muc! very knowledgeable and quick response! Lawmoe is topnotch
Positive
Thank you - very prompt and helpful
Positive
Fast reply

Customer Question

Hello I got a dui and have to go to do a CRN evaluation. My question is, do they give you a drug test at the CRN evalutation, or is it just a bunch of questions?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Submitted: 1196 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lawmoe replied1196 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you for the post.

 

A CRN is an initial alcohol evaluation. CRN stands for Court Reporting Network. A CRN evaluation generally consists of answering questions to determine your background and prevalence of drug or alcohol use imncluding your use history. The results of your CRN evaluation are automatically transmitted to the ounty Prosecutor's Office. If the CRN counselor determines that you need additional alcohol or drug coounseling, the sentencing judge at Common Pleas Court will usually order you to complete the recommended treatment or rehabilitation. Often, as part of any treatment, a urinalysis test is done.

 

Thank you for Choosing JustAnswer. Please CLICK ACCEPT BELOW so that I may be compensated for my work.

Customer replied1196 days and 5 hours ago.

Well I know they are going to recomnend treatment, but you still did not answer my question, do they give drug test at teh CRN?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lawmoe replied1195 days and 22 hours ago.

If you go back and reread the response, it indicates that the evaluation is a series of questions. Testing will not occur until admission to treatment.

 

PLEASE CLICK ACCEPT BELOW

Expert TypeCriminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 115
Answered: 3/11/2010

Experience: More than 19 years of experience as a Criminal Defense Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
I am a lawyer under suspension for medical reasons. I have 6/6/2013
If I broke a law but did not no or intended to do so What 6/5/2013
Four questions about pedophiliaTen years ago, I was a mandated 6/4/2013
If a potential employee signed off on a five panel drug screen 5/30/2013
This is similar to my first question, but asked in a different 5/18/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
157 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan