How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lawmoe Your Own Question

Lawmoe
Lawmoe, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2415
Experience:  More than 19 years of experience as a Criminal Defense Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Lawmoe is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my friend was caught flipping a few weeks ago and at the time

Customer Question

my friend was caught flipping a few weeks ago and at the time of arrest they couldnt find any drugs. ive learned since then that they found almost a half an ounce on him. i was talking to someone and they said he may just enter in a plea bargin. now i gave him $300 to flip for me, the only way they would be able to prove that is thru previous text messages that were sent in the days leading up to the arrest. now if he enters in a plea bargin in most cases would the cops still pull phone records if they knew he was flipping
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Lawmoe replied 4 years ago.

As part of a drug arrest, a search warrant is usually served that seeks address books, journals and cell phones because those items generally include names of people involved with buying or selling drugs. As a result, the police may already have your number.

 

As part of your friend's pleas, he may offer to provide information on other potential defendants. That occurs quite frequently which may be why no plea has yet been entered. It is also possible that law enforcement will seek text messages, but I think that is unlikely without any competent evidence, the statements of another defendant and miscellaneous text messages would be unlikely to support a conviction. Law enforcement would likely have to catch you in a new transaction to proceed with a prosecution.

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

on the day he was arrested intially i sent a message to his phone before i realized he was arrested and i asked him how his meeting went and when he could meet me. after i realized it was the cops i just said i didnt want to meet an nothing else. so the police have my number i know. but if he enters in a plea bargin and doesnt give my name then would the police still have enough for arrest/conviction with just the text messages

Expert:  Lawmoe replied 4 years ago.

It would be exceedingly difficult to prove that an illegal transaction occurred simply with text messages. They cannot prove who may have been using your phone. they cannot prove whether the texts were serious, in jest or part of some fantasy. They cannot prove that a transaction ever took place.

 

In short, if that is all they have, I don't think you have to worry about charges. But you are now on their radar.

 

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
but if he does give my name could they do anything then?
Expert:  Lawmoe replied 4 years ago.

It is still a weak case since the only witness is a defendant who has made a plea arrangement for the information. However, it is a substantially better case for the prosecution than no witness.

 

If he were to provide information, you may expect that a search warrant would be served on your residence seeking additional evidence. There would likely be sufficient probable cause with the text messages and statements of the defendant to support that search warrant.

 

Please click ACCEPT below

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
ok so if they have a search warrent and they come here and find nothing? cause there wouldnt be anything here since i was in no way involved with drugs
Expert:  Lawmoe replied 4 years ago.

As I stated, I think it would be difficult to support a case if the only evidence was the statement of a defendant and assorted text messages sent from your telephone number. It is possible none of the transactions occurred. It is possible others had use of your phone. It is obvious that a defendant making a plea has a motive to lie.

 

In other words, I doubt you will be charged. If you are, you have a solid defense.

 

Lawmoe, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2415
Experience: More than 19 years of experience as a Criminal Defense Lawyer
Lawmoe and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
thanks for your help
Expert:  Lawmoe replied 4 years ago.

Good luck to you.

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions