How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.S.B., Esq. Your Own Question

A.S.B., Esq.
A.S.B., Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 148
Experience:  I am an Assistant District Attorney, and former criminal defense attorney.
16341680
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
A.S.B., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was working at a company that took money up front from clients

Resolved Question:

I was working at a company that took money up front from clients for our services, I was facing some money problems so I had a couple clients pay me directly for the companies services (basically I pocketed/ stole money from the clients). There are charges that were filed against me and I wanted to find out if I would face any jail time??? since the charges were files against me I have paid back all the money that I stole from the clients... I have no record what so ever against me, I have never been arrested for anything in the past... my case is in CA.... will I go to jail?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  A.S.B., Esq. replied 4 years ago.

First and foremost, thank you for choosing justanswer.com. I am a licensed criminal defense attorney, former Deputy District Attorney, and member of the American Bar Association.

 

I'll start this off by saying this: NO, you will not be going to jail for this; rest your head easier tonight. I can't say the charges will be dropped but I can say there is a good chance they could be; I can guarantee you will not go to jail.

 

Why? Because you have a clear record and the charge you have been charged with is not serious enough to put someone with a clean record behind bars. Other factors that will work in your favor are the fact you have already paid all the monies you stole from the clients.

 

Often times people like you are able to enter a diversionary program that actually leads them out of the criminal justice system and into a probationary period of about one year. Your record has the chance to be expunged upon the completion of the probationary period. This is all considering you are a first time offender.

 

Ask your current attorney to apply you for the diversionary program and make it known (if you haven't already) that you have paid back everything you stole. This is the most important aspect.

 

You are in good shape. You did wrong, but it isn't something many other folks haven't done in desperation and it isn't something in which diversionary programs cannot take care of. You're not going to jail!

 

I hope this helps. Please, click "Accept" if you found my answer helpful so I may receive credit from justanswer.com for my response. Do not hesitate to contact me via justanswer.com with any further questions or concerns. Thank you in advance and good luck!!!

A.S.B., Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 148
Experience: I am an Assistant District Attorney, and former criminal defense attorney.
A.S.B., Esq. and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hello and thanks for your responce!!

I spoke to my attorney a cpuple days ago and he said that the DA is offerring 9 months in jail but I think that its because they have not yet been provided with the proof that I have paid the clients back.

 

Is that why they are offering jail time? do you think that once they get the proof that I paid it back they will waive the jail time?

Thanks

Expert:  A.S.B., Esq. replied 4 years ago.

HelloCustomer

 

I did not know you had not provided proof of payment to the victims. I believe the fact you paid the victims their money back will greatly increase your chances of avoiding jail time. Just make sure you get the proof to the DA's as soon as possible!

 

Make sure your attorney attempts to get the DA's to look into diversionary programs for first time offenders . . . and he should do so only after you have provided proof of payment.

 

Alright. I hope this helps again! Good luck to you!

A.S.B., Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 148
Experience: I am an Assistant District Attorney, and former criminal defense attorney.
A.S.B., Esq. and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.