How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cedric Your Own Question
Cedric, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2899
Experience:  Several Years of Criminal Defense Trials in L.A. and O.C. as public defender and private attorney
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Cedric is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what to say or do in the court for the first time Petty Theft

Resolved Question:

what to say or do in the court for the first time Petty Theft (<$50) charge?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Cedric replied 6 years ago.

For a first time petty theft, depending on what county you're in, they'll hopefully grant you a diversion program, meaning that you'd be on probation for a year, and as long as you don't commit any offenses within that period then you can come back and get the case dismissed.


If they don't offer something like this, plead not guilty and ask for the public defender to be assigned to see what they can work out for you. You have nothing to lose, since they represent you for free and could only get you a better deal than the D.A.'s first offer.


Make sure to address the judge as 'your honor' and dress up as best you can too.


Let me know if you're in Orange or L.A. county, since I'm specifically familiar with their practices, having defended many clients charged with petty theft in both counties.

Cedric and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions