How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17612
Experience:  Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
19127644
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been collecting unemployment for the entire year of

Resolved Question:

I collected unemployment for the entire year of 2009. During the year I worked as an independent contractor for a company off and on. It was hardly a steady paying gig. At first I started to claim my work with the California EDD, but I was interviewed shortly after by someone at EDD and told that it was "freelancing" and it did not count - it had to be full time employment. I immediately stopped claiming it to EDD at that point and continued working unreported. I now have learned that I misunderstood the conversation and I should have continued claiming the work I performed. I have already been issued a 1099-MISC filing my taxes for 2009 with the IRS and California State tax agency listing all of my income (1099-MISC for my independent contractor work and 1099G for the unemployment benefits). I am now very concerned that I am going to be in BIG trouble at some point and will have to pay severe penalties that I cannot afford. I worked a total amount of 97 hours throughout 2009 and earned roughly $7,350 being an independent contractor. For obvious reasons, I have no intention of alerting anyone to my mistake if it is most likely going to go unnoticed, but if I am caught I plan on being completely honest about the whole thing. What should I expect either way?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

If EDD discovers that you did not report income then they will demand immediate reimbursement of the amount of the overage of unemployment compensation you received due to the non-reporting of that income. In addition, if they conclude that your non-reporting was intentional then they can refer your case to State prosecutors to pursue fraud charges. If you are honest with them from the get go about being confused from your conversation and the fact that you actually asked, then they may not move forward with the fraud charges. They will, however, want the extra money they paid you back.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you very much for your response, but I already understood that portion. I am more concerned with the amount that I would have to owe as well as the likelihood of the IRS and State Tax Agency reporting to EDD. Since I was on unemployment for the entire year and working periodically, would they demand the entire years worth of benefits as a blanket repayment or just the amount that I worked and did not claim? If I am cooperative would they negotiate a repayment program that would not put me in extreme financial burden? It was also my understanding that a 1099-MISC is a pretty broad form as in terms of earnings and that in does not necessarily send a red flag to the IRS/tax agencies in a situation like this. It was also my understanding that they do not always share this info with EDD. It is now a month since I filed. Would I have been informed by now? Thank you.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 4 years ago.
Hello again,

I'm sorry if I didn't make my response more clear or if I repeated some information you might, unbeknownst to me, have already known. Just to clarify, you will only be responsible for the amount your were overpaid, not the entire amount that you received for the year. And yes, the state unemployment offices do have access to both state and federal tax returns. California, probably in part due to their financial situation, is one of the states that do monitor the tax returns of their residents for under or overpayment of taxes or benefits. Any earnings listed income is a red flag for unemployment purposes so it won't matter that the income is reported on a 1099. They can follow up on any claimants where they believe their might be fraud. As for when you might hear from EDD, that could be at any time. They do have limited resources so I have heard of people a year or two down the line getting notice from EDD for reimbursement of overpayments. Finally, as to whether they would work something out with you. I don't personally know of any cases where they have accepted a payment plan or a partial payment, but they do have some flexibility in the negotiation for repayment. But since this is a bureaucratic institution there is no telling what they might do in a particular case.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17612
Experience: Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
Marsha411JD and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
That clarifies it better. Thank you for your response.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 4 years ago.
You're welcome and best of luck to you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
1500 Satisfied Customers
Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law