How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Cedric Your Own Question

Cedric
Cedric, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2899
Experience:  Several Years of Criminal Defense Trials in L.A. and O.C. as public defender and private attorney
14986957
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Cedric is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my son was arrested today for burlarly he drove someone to

Resolved Question:

my son was arrested today for burlarly he drove someone to a place that the rider used to work at and he used his keys to go in and take money for the store my son didnt go in or on the property but also drove him home he talked to the police and made a statement and told the truth my son has a pending charge of domestic battery on him where he and his girlfriend had a altercation and also one charge where he has a joint on his person paid a fine and was put on supervision which is not up until sept 2010 the detectives told him when he made the statement they put in a good word for him being truthful he has a misdermenor and now a felony 2
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Cedric replied 4 years ago.
What's your question regarding your son?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
we live in Illinois and with the new charge of burlarly on him as of today and the charge pending on him for domestic battery which he goes to court on thursday and the misdemeaner for the joint which he is still on supervision until sept 2010 how much trouble is he in I have not bail him out because I think he needs to sit and reflect on what he is doing to himself at the age of 20 for foolishness his bond is 15000.00 which is only 1500.00 to get him out but i am staying strong to try to help and do what is in his best interest hopefully he will see this but what could he be looking at best and worst case
Expert:  Cedric replied 4 years ago.

His bond being only $15,000 is definitely a good sign, since it means that the police are actually (seemingly) keeping their word, since normally bail on a felony 2 would be around $25,000 at least.

 

Being on probation for the joint is really not a worry, he won't receive any additional time for that, since the the felony 2 is a much bigger deal. Technically, he could get 3 to 10 years for 2nd degree burglary, but due to his lack of criminal history, his age, and the police actually rewarding him for his honesty, I would think he'd get 3 at most, which could be 1 1/2.

 

Unless you think he has a chance at innocence too, it does make sense to keep him locked up to reflect on his misdeeds, and just because if he's going to have to go to jail anyway, he's getting credits against that time, so it's less time he'd have to spend in the future.

 

Hopefully though with his situation, the D.A. or judge could use his/her discretion to give him 4 years of probation as an alternative to jail.

 

Since:

 

Under Illinois law, Burglary is considered a Class 2 crime which is punishable from 3 to 7 years in jail. However, as an alternative to jail, up to 4 years of probation may be available if the defendant has not been convicted of a class 2 felony or greater within the previous 10 years.

 

Since your son hasn't been convicted of a felony ever (let alone the last ten years, he should hopefully be granted a light county sentence, maybe even credit for time served--and the probation, which should hopefully keep him on the straight and narrow from now on).

 

 

Cedric, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2899
Experience: Several Years of Criminal Defense Trials in L.A. and O.C. as public defender and private attorney
Cedric and 12 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.