How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question

Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4092
Experience:  9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice
12176198
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i was arrested in my home with an arrest warrant for failing

Customer Question

i was arrested in my home with an arrest warrant for failing a probation drug test upon them arresting me they went into my home&searched it, which a VISUAL search is legal due to my probation ,the cops proceeded to go into the basement/garage area& unscrew pieces of drywall from the ceiling. In the rafters they found a set a digital scales that they tested with an instant swab test,the plate of scales tested positive for meth,i wasnt charge with the scales&was told i wouldnt be.Now its 3 months later& i was just charged with poss.of meth & maintaining a common nuisance. paraphalia WAS NOT one of my charges,"SCALES THAT TESTED FOR THE METH".Can this charge uphold as "possession" by being only a swab stating it was positive, no actual meth found,& wheres the paraphalia charge? Can they charge me 3months after the initial arrest when i wasnt charged then? Not to mention there was not any meth found, just a swab of the scales plate. Isnt this an invalid search since it went beyond"visual"
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 4 years ago.
What county are you in?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
why are you, a prosecutor, replying back to me instead of a lawyer? what county do u prosecute in? are all states and counties different? according to your experience in courts would you think this case/charge is valid? id rather not say what county this is from since the issue has yet to be resolved,but i would really like your input on the matter
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 4 years ago.

First of all, a prosecutor IS a lawyer. I am in court every single day on criminal law issues, so suffice it to say I have a great deal of experience in the issue of illegal searches and seizures, and in the area of narcotics prosecution.

 

The reason I am asking about your county is because every county has different standards for their probation searches. If you don't want to tell me the county I can give you an either/or answer.

 

First, yes, the state can file charges against you months later, or at any time within the statute of limitations period. Four months is well within the time period allowed by law. Second, you can be prosecuted for possession. The statute merely requires that you possessed any quantity of a narcotic. Any quantity includes residue. The reason there was a delay in the charges was that the prosecutor likely wanted to wait for the lab results to see if there actually was a testable residue on the paraphernalia. As for whether the search was illegal, it depends on whether it was in compliance with the probation standards for your county. If it was not, a lawyer can easily make a suppression motion and have the evidence tossed out at trial.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank You for your input. With my probation it is law that only a visible search is legal unless probable cause warrants the actual dig search which nothing was found in the visual it was when they took down my ceiling drywall that they found the scales. hopefully my lawyer can help me with a suppression hearing.. thank you
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 4 years ago.
No problem. If they were only authorized to do a visual search, the search in your case appears to have well exceeded that and the evidence should be excluded. Good luck. I'd appreciate it if you would click accept so I get credit for my answer.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice
Attorney
2673 Satisfied Customers
9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice