How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Steinlaw Your Own Question

Steinlaw
Steinlaw, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1811
Experience:  I have represented individuals accused of crimes.
12106879
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Steinlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive been charged with both a felony and a misdemeanor for

Customer Question

I've been charged with both a felony and a misdemeanor for "obtaining money under false pretenses" where they allege I've committed return fraud. What effect does either or both have on obtaining a medical license in Virginia? Is their any way to avoid convictions (I have no criminal record) without going to trial?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Steinlaw replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question and I look forward to assisting you. Please keep in mind that I can only respond to your post and the information contained in it, as I do not know what you know unless you have put all of the information in your question. Also, due to site reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so I apologize in advance if it means more interactions between us. Also, there may be future facts that are as yet undetermined in your matter, that can and must leave some areas of information provided by me broad in nature. However, don't hesitate to ask for clarification if needed! At times, there can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break. That being said...

A felony will prevent you from obtaining a medical license in VA. A misdemeanor will not. You may be able to plead out to the misdemeanor by entering a plea of no contest. You want a good, experienced criminal defense attorney to try to get this done for you.


Good luck.




Legal Disclaimer. By requesting this information, you expressly agree to the following: The information given is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice. The nominal price you may or may not pay for information does not pay for any legal advice. I am neither establishing nor accepting an attorney-client relationship. The only method of gaining an attorney/client relationship with me is via a retainer and signed fee agreement, which is not offered via this site. I am providing only resources, opinion and information for you to be informed and educated about your particular rights and needs. My answer is limited to the facts presented with the understanding that you will do your proper due diligence and appropriate follow up with an attorney licensed in your state. I do not provide general or specific legal advice on this site. I also am licensed to practice only in California, which may not be the state where this information is being provided or state whose law would apply, if any. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and its associated sites.
Steinlaw, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1811
Experience: I have represented individuals accused of crimes.
Steinlaw and 11 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
What if its a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude? I think fraud is one of them, and "false pretenses" crimes including larceny is classified under fraud. Would such a misdemeanor prevent me from medical licensure in VA?
Expert:  Steinlaw replied 4 years ago.
If it is a misdemeanor invovling moral turpitude than you could have an issue. It is going to depend on which subsection they charge you with. This is one area where an experienced local criminal defense attorney can use some pull to get the subsection to one that will not give you a problem.
Steinlaw, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1811
Experience: I have represented individuals accused of crimes.
Steinlaw and 11 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
is 18.2-178 such a section?
Expert:  Steinlaw replied 4 years ago.
Yes. It is obtaining money by false pretenses. You can read that section here: http://law.justia.com/virginia/codes/toc1802000/18.2-178.html

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Do licensing boards (particularly in Virginia) look at the charges themselves (obtain money by false pretenses) or would they actually read the arrest records, police reports, witness statements, etc... to determine if its a crime involving moral turpitude? I ask because I may be able to amend my charges to disorderly conduct or destruction of property (which aren't crimes involving moral turpitude), but it seems like it won't make a difference if licensing boards look into the details surrounding a charge rather than the charge itself.
Expert:  Steinlaw replied 4 years ago.
The licensing board will look at all of the documents, not just the charge. However, if you plead to a certain charge, the board will take that into consideration because it is evidence that the DA did not think that he/she could prove what you were originally charged with.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Since I'm going to apply for a Medical License to Practice Medicine (in Virginia), and given that I have been charged with misdemeanor and felony Obtain Money by False pretenses, what would be the best outcome for me not to affect medical licensing, other then a nolle pros. Would deferred Prosecution be the best (where you don't enter a plea, and the charges are dismissed a year later)? What about finding under advisement (where you plead guilty and the charges are dismissed after 1 year)? Is there an anymore favorable outcome for my situation that I should try to negotiate with my prosecutor with? My lawyer doesn't know about how convictions or plea bargains affect medical licensing, and really can't advise me on what options to choose to pursue regarding plea bargaining.
Expert:  Steinlaw replied 4 years ago.
A dismissal is your first choice. After that, you have to make tough decisions. If you can get deferred prosection, that would be your best bet. After that, you should look for advisement. Then, a no contest plea would be your next choice.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions