How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask J.Hazelbaker Your Own Question

J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience:  Extensive training and experience in criminal law matters, both prosecuting and defending.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
J.Hazelbaker is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was charged with criminal damage and was given a minor misdemeanor

Resolved Question:

I was charged with criminal damage and was given a minor misdemeanor citation (2nd Degree) and am required to appear in court.

The property manager agreed to let me pay for the damage after I spoke to him.(was advised to call him and also have him call the DA) He said he would contact the DA to see if we could keep this our of court. I emailed him my info at his request and he said that he was going to talk to the property owner and get back to me. Since then I have not heard from him. I called him a couple times and left a message with no response to me. I guess my question is...I am probably going to have to go to court on Wednesday and I was wondering if I explain to the judge my attempts to right the wrong what is he likely to do. This is the first time I have ever been charged with anything and never have been arrested. How will this affect my record? Should I plead guilty? How can a Lawyer help me and how much can i expect to pay for one?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 4 years ago.
Since this is your first offense, there is a good chance that you can resolve this with the DA. While the DA can't advise you, you can certainly negotiate your case with him/her. This negotiation can take place before your hearing. Go to the court a half hour before your hearing is scheduled and ask to speak with the DA. You can also call the DA, just make sure you indicate that you want to discuss resolution (not advice).

If you have already paid the owner the restitution amount, then you should gather evidence of that payment with you to court (e.g. canceled check).

If you have not paid the restitution amount, then you should get a money order or certified check for that amount and be prepared to provide it to the DA.

I would ask the DA to dismiss your case under deferred adjudication on the grounds that you pay restitution to the victim and pay court costs. If it helps, I would also be willing to throw in community service hours (twenty or more).

The DA is just a person. They'll listen to your offer. If it is reasonable, they have no reason not to accept, particularly since the charge is minor and it is your first offense.

You don't need a lawyer, but one can certainly help. They will do just as I described above. However, they cost will be at least $500 to $1000.

Please let me know, if you have follow-up questions.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

If I am unable to resolve this before going in front of the judge and this being my first offense how much is he likely to fine me?

Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 4 years ago.
If you plead guilty, then fines for a minor misdemeanor are typically in the $100 to $200 dollar range.

If you are unable to resolve the matter with the DA before your hearing, you can plead not guilty. At that time, the court will set a date for your next hearing. During that intervening period, you can try to resolve the matter with the DA, with the day of your first hearing being the best chance (just wait until court adjourns and approach the DA at that time).
J.Hazelbaker, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience: Extensive training and experience in criminal law matters, both prosecuting and defending.
J.Hazelbaker and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.