How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 85133
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

does the united states have access to records in countries

Resolved Question:

does the united states have access to records in countries outside the u.s. if so when are they checked?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Ely replied 4 years ago.
Hello,



My name is XXXXX XXXXX X am one of JustAnswer's attorneys. I'll be helping you resolve your matter today.



It depends. US does share their criminal records with Interpol for international criminals and does share intelligence with other countries. Is this for immigration?



Customer: replied 4 years ago.
no its not for immigration I'm only a u.s. citizen but Ive lived in israel for most of my life Im wondering If they have access to criminal record there or medical records and when or why would they check them and im 18
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
oh this is for joining the military here
Expert:  Ely replied 4 years ago.
Achi, lama ata roztze nimzta ba hagana americait im yeshlanu zahal?Ani daber ivrit kzat, ve be'met, ani baaretz axshav. (ken, ken, be'met ani orech din americai). Ze ironi - ani choshev she ani rotze nimtza ba-miluim po. The US military will do a background check on internationals who want to join a branch in the US, including FBI, CIA, DIA, and Interpol. If you have a criminal record in Israel, yes, they will know about it. Israel shares its database very closely with the US.

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up info.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ORANGE ACCEPT button for my answer. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work. Understand that when you put in your payment info, you still have not paid until you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to being the question with “This Question is for Eli…”
















Edited by Eli on 3/2/2010 at 7:46 AM EST
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 85133
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

?? ??? ?? ?????? ??????? ???? ?? ???? ?? ?? ?? ?? ??????? ???? ?? ??? ?? ????? ??

like i dont know anyone and i was accused but i was not charged in the end because they deported me before the trail and i basiclly did nothing but i was only 16 so i was afraid so i just admetted to something i didnt do is that still on my israeli record plus it doesnt matter i have to take my chances no other choice but thank u oh it wasnt just me it was me and 2 others and im a female they are males they did it but what can i do now

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

oh i said beglal she ain le ezrakut yesraelet beglal ma shekara yesh li rak amerikaee didnt know it cant read hebrew

 

Expert:  Ely replied 4 years ago.
I'll answer your question in 12 hrs ok?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

ok

Expert:  Ely replied 4 years ago.
So WHAT is on your Israeli record, what type of charge? And is it a charge or a conviction?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
charge wasn't convicted but never mind my mother is still in Israel she said they dropped the charges because lack of evidence and it was assault but i was never convicted because i was deported before plus they never took my finger prints so i should b OK right and thank you
Expert:  Ely replied 4 years ago.
And this is for joining the US military? What branch? Or Zahal?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
the marine corps and i should b ok right? and if i could i would go to zahal but ain ma laasot
Expert:  Ely replied 4 years ago.
Rae et ze:http://usmilitary.about.com/od/marinejoin/a/criminal.-um-.htmAni hoshev she ha-kol yehye b'seder.

Edited by Eli on 3/5/2010 at 2:17 AM EST
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 85133
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
toda raba harba haslaka bakayim
Expert:  Ely replied 4 years ago.
ein baya. b'hatzlacha.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.