How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 8164
Experience:  Since 1983
9653905
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have a question for you Benjamin i was at the park after

Resolved Question:

i have a question for you Benjamin i was at the park after hours at 1 am with a friend we were going to engage in sexual intercourse but a cop showed up and ask me to step out of the vehicle. so i did so with my pants undone i had all my cloths on so did my friend he gave us a misdemeanor citation for public indecency which i don't fully understand i wasn't naked at all it was 1 am no one was around why would he give me a citation for that? and what will be the punishment for this offense that is not reallyl an offense i didnt get cought in the act just had my pants undone nothing was showing . my friend is 23 and am 21 years old so was their a crime here?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 4 years ago.
If your pants were on but unbuttoned and unzipped and your belt was unbuckled, well you still had your pants on and did not expose any X rated portions of your anatomy so I so not see how you can be guilty of public indecency under these facts.

Even if convicted, if you have no priors, maximum penalty is a $500 fine, see
http://naturistaction.org/StatesFrames/State_Laws_Frames/Tennessee_Laws/body_tennessee_laws.html that has the statutes.

http://www.michie.com/tennessee/lpext.dll?f=templates&fn=main-h.htm&cp=tncode is apparently the official website for the statutes.

You can get a free consultation from some of the Tennessee criminal defense lawyers listed by location at
http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/Criminal-Law/Tennessee

If you cannot afford an attorney you can ask the court to appoint one at your first court appearance. I think the charge is bogus.

Maybe if the cops had rolled up on you 15 minutes later they might have busted you for this fair and square but they did not catch you in the act and it was illegal to arrest you for a misdemeanor that was not committed in the immediate presence of the officer. Maybe you were about to commit a misdemeanor but the statute as written is not violated until someone exposes skin. Also there's an argument that a parked car is not a public place.

I urge you to fight and win the criminal case, and then, consider suing the police for false arrest and maybe malicious prosecution.

I hope this information is helpful.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
on the police report it says this
subject was found in a vehicle with other indidivual when ask to step out of the vehcile subject did so with his pants undone subject stated he was trying to have a little fun
subject was in enaged with the individual at the time of apporach so thats the report word for word
so what do you think of it? should i be concern about going to court for this?
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 4 years ago.
I don't know what that report means when it says subject was in engaged with the individual at the time of approach.

"Have a little fun" could mean a lot of things that do not involve indecent exposure. I would be concerned enough to fight this but from what you wrote you did not violate the law and hopefully will not be convicted. Hopefully the person you were with can testify that you never exposed anything.
N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 8164
Experience: Since 1983
N Cal Attorney and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
am in the military so i dont want to be convicted of this crime when in fact i didnt break the law from what you have told me. any advice when i get in front of the judge?
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 4 years ago.
At the first court appearance you would plead not guilty and, if you cannot afford an attorney, ask the judge to appoint an attorney to assist in your defense.

Thank you for accepting my answer.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.