How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22211
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is it true that if you are charged with possesion of marijuana

Resolved Question:

is it true that if you are charged with possesion of marijuana in a drug free zone that you have to do a minimum of 5 years before you are eligible for parole? My brother was sentenced to 5
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

hi

 

the penalty for possesion of marijuana in a drug free zone in Texas is a Class 2 felony and carries a minimum of 5 years.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
so does that mean he wont be eligible for parole for 5 years? he was charged with a 3rd degree felony in a school zone..his apartment was located in a school zone..do they factor in ie..if it was on a playground ect
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

hi

 

here is the TX law on the class 3 felony - the judge can make it without parole

 

§ 12.34:

(a) An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2 years.

 

(b) In addition to imprisonment, an individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree may be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

thank you but i still dont understand..he read in the law library he has to do 5 whole years before he is eligible but he is only sentenced to 5..so if he is sentenced to 5 and he does 5 he is a free man..im just confused..i just need to know if he will be paroled before the 5 years..his attorney said he would do 25% oh the time and others are telling us that the parole board will look at his case as a 3G which he would have to do 50% of his time..i just need to know if it is mandatory in the state of texas that he does 5 whole years for possession in a "school zone"

 

 

 

 

Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

hi

 

the judge can make it without parole which means that he would not have a parole hearing. but there are other ways that an inmate can be released early - say 25% and that is with good conduct credits. everyday that he does not get into trouble he will get credit - say 2 for 1 days - so that is going to lessen his stay. but if he misbehaves he wont get those credits and/or can have any he has accumulated taken away.

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

he has already been sentenced and is waiting to be transfered to tdc..does that mean i have to find out if the judge made it withouth parole?

Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

hi

 

yes. you can check the court records to see how the commitment reads. if there is no parole the commitment will be marked as such

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22211
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 11 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thank you very much for your helpful information Samuel!!!!!!!!!!!! Sealed please reply so i can accept your answer to credit your account thank you again!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions