How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jim Reilly Your Own Question

Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly, Crim Defense Atty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1801
Experience:  CA Atty since 1976, primarily criminal law. 150+ jury trials.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Jim Reilly is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My girlfriend accused me of making terroristic threats last

Customer Question

My girlfriend accused me of making terroristic threats last March. We just had a child at the time and she was emotionally unstable. She has agreed to drop the charges, but when she spoke with the officer who filed the report he said she would have to talk to the judge. They moved my case from magistrate court to superior court. What does that mean?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 4 years ago.
Hello Customer and welcome to JustAnswer.

Since the case is already in court, the police officer who took the report no longer has any control over what happens with the case. It is now up to the prosecutor and, ultimately, the court.

The DA is not required to dismiss the case simply because your girlfriend has changed her mind about prosecuting.

The significance, if any, of moving the case from magistrate court to superior court depends on the reason for the move. It may just be normal procedure. If you let me know what state you are in and what reason, if any, was given for the move, I can let you know what it means.

Thanks for asking your question here on JustAnswer. If you have any other questions, please let me know.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Georgia. I went to the wrong courthouse and arrived at the correct one thirty minutes late. The judge said he dismissed the officer because of my tardiness. There is no evidence of these allegations, just her word. How would the prosecutor continue the case if there is no evidence?
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 4 years ago.
Most of the magistrate courts in Georgia handle only small claims civil cases. In a few counties, the magistrates also handle the issuance of probable cause warrants in criminal cases. However, they do not handle criminal cases beyond the issuance of the warrant, so if there are to be any further proceedings in the case, they are automatically transferred to the appropriate Superior Court. Are you by any chance in Cobb County?

It sounds like what happened in your case was that you were not there and the court made a finding that there was probable cause for the arrest warrant and sent your case on to the Superior Court.

Your girlfriend's word is evidence. In fact, her testimony alone is sufficient to obtain a conviction if a jury believes her when she says you made the threat. Even if she now says you didn't, the DA can use her previous statement not only to impeach her credibility but also to prove the truth of what she previously said (that is, that you made the threat).

Furthermore, your girlfriend can be forced to testify you against her will. If she refuses to do so, she can be held in contempt of court and put in jail until she agrees to testify. I'm not saying that will happen, just that it is a possibility. Whether or not the DA wants to go to that extreme may depend on other factors (such as whether you have a criminal history of any kind, whether there were previous problems between yourself and your girlfriend, and exactly what the nature of the alleged threat was).

Thanks again for asking your question here on JustAnswer. If you have any further questions, please let me know.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
No im in henry county. What if she recants her story and says the threats were not made. For example: Instead of her saying he wanted to kill me, she says that i said i hope you die. Does that constitute a terroristic threat? Could she face charges for doing so?
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 4 years ago.
Henry County is one of the Georgia counties in which the magistrate courts handle criminal arrest warrants and determinations of probable cause, so what I said above is most likely what happened.

As I said in my previous response, even if she now recants, the DA can use her previous statement not only to impeach her credibility but also to prove the truth of what she previously said (that is, that you made the threat to kill her).

Georgia Code section 16-11-37 defines a terroristic threat under Georgia law as follows:

(a) A person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to commit any crime of violence, to release any hazardous substance ... or to burn or damage property with the purpose of terrorizing another or of causing the evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or facility of public transportation or otherwise causing serious public inconvenience or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience. No person shall be convicted under this subsection on the uncorroborated testimony of the party to whom the threat is communicated.

Therefore, the statement "I hope you die" would not be a terroristic threat.

More significantly, I see that there is an exception to the usual rule regarding the sufficiency of evidence which applies in the case of a terroristic threat. That is, the provision that you cannot be convicted on the uncorroborated testimony of your girlfriend. So, if you are correct that there is no other evidence that you made this threat (no one else heard you and it was not put in writing), you cannot be convicted of this crime on the basis of your girlfriend's testimony alone.

Do you have an attorney representing you in this case? If not, you should consider consulting with one or, when you appear in superior court, asking for the public defender.

Your girlfriend could be in trouble if she changes her statement now, as the police could charge her with filing a false police report. However, it is rare for such situations to actually result in criminal charges against the original complaining witness.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
There is no record of the allegations at all. Just her testimony. In your expereience, what do you believe the likelyhood of the DA pursuing charges against me with no written evidence or witnesses would be?
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 4 years ago.
If the DA has no other evidence and you make him aware of the fact that you know he cannot prove the charge without corroboration, he may well dismiss the case. In fact, he would be ethically obligated to do so. In my experience, most prosecutors take their ethical obligations seriously, though there are always exceptions. This was why I asked if you had an attorney to make the point for you -- the DA is more likely to respond favorably if he knows defense counsel is prepared to make the appropriate legal arguments.

Edited by RunTam38 CA Lawyer on 2/28/2010 at 9:14 PM EST
Jim Reilly, Crim Defense Atty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1801
Experience: CA Atty since 1976, primarily criminal law. 150+ jury trials.
Jim Reilly and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
ok thanks for you help.
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 4 years ago.
You're welcome and thank you for the accept. Good luck resolving this problem. Come back and let me know how it works out. I will post this as an info request, even though I don't need any additional information, so that you are not prompted to accept again.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.