How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 30330
Experience:  licensed attorney in Texas for 29 years
8534270
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to write a letter to the judge asking for an extension.

Resolved Question:

I need to write a letter to the judge asking for an extension. I got a ticket on january for speeding, and had the option to take the traffic school which is $179 and have the points taken off my record, or to pleed guilty, pay the fine which is around $180 and have the 3 points on my record. My court day is on March 1. I already paid for traffic school which was $179 but didnt have time to complete it by my court day. So I am asking for an extension to complete the traffic school since I have already paid for it. My reasons are that I am an international student and my major is electrical engineering, ive been really busy with school and tests since I am taking 15 credit hours. Also its my first ticket and I wasnt really sure what I was supposed to do. And the day I got the ticket I had just got back from canada and had to drive 2 hours to get to my apartment. I was tired and didnt really pay attention to my speed. I need this ASAP please.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question.You may just want to contact the court here and ask.usually extensions like this are freely given and a letter may not be necessary.If you have to write one just address it to XXXXX T. Jones
Address

Re:Ticket Number

Dear Judge Jones, I am requestsing an extension of time to complete defensive driving concerning this ticket.I already paid for traffic school which was $179 but didn't have time to complete it by my court day. So I am asking for an extension to complete the traffic school since I have already paid for it. My reasons are that I am an international student and my major is electrical engineering, I've been really busy with school and tests since I am taking 15 credit hours.If you could give me an additional thirty days this shoudl be ample time to complete the matter and have it dismissed.

Sincerely Yours,
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

The problem is that they already gave me an extension for 30 days but I still didnt complete it. My court day was on February 1st and they gave me until March 1. If I want an additional extension I have to write the judge.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 years ago.
So modify my letter and ask for a second extension.Ask to take this online.You can do so and its much shorter.They will still give you another extension here if you just ask.You are hard working student and he will see that.

The Honorable John T. Jones
Address

Re:Ticket Number

Dear Judge Jones, I am requesting a second extension of time to complete defensive driving concerning this ticket.I already paid for traffic school which was $179 but didn't have time to complete it by my court day. So I am asking for a second extension to complete the traffic school since I have already paid for it. My reasons are that I am an international student and my major is electrical engineering, I've been really busy with school and tests since I am taking 15 credit hours.If you could give me an additional thirty days this should be ample time to complete the matter and have it dismissed.

Sincerely Yours,
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 30330
Experience: licensed attorney in Texas for 29 years
RayAnswers and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

For John T. Jones, do I change this to the Judges name? And should I add an introduction paragraph introducing my self?

Thanks!

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 years ago.
Yes just trying to give you form here..

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
RayAnswers
RayAnswers
222 Satisfied Customers
licensed attorney in Texas for 29 years