Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Florida Ag is in denial of giving me a conceal and carry license

 
LawTalk's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawTalk
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1229
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I want to thank LawTalk and Doug for there rapid response. I am completely...
Positive
excellent service
Positive
Very Helpful, clear and detailed answer.
Positive
Hello Doug you have been wonderful answering my questions. I have another. ...
Positive
Thank you, your advice was exactly what I needed to know and not only informed...
Positive
Very fast answers to my questions and very knowledgeable.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast response. Question answered.
Positive
Thank you for getting back to me so quickly. I believe what you are telling me,...
Positive
I am very impressed with the quick turnaround on the answer.

Customer Question

Florida Ag is in denial of giving me a conceal and carry license do to a arrest over 30 years ago (in Illinois). I pointed out to them 790.06 that the three years have elapsed. Ill issued me a gun card They still refused me. What is the next step

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
Should be enough infor or contact me.

Submitted: 1158 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1158 days and 13 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma.

Are you specifically referring to sub paragraph (e): Has not been committed for the abuse of a controlled substance or been found guilty of a crime under the provisions of chapter 893 or similar laws of any other state relating to controlled substances within a 3-year period immediately preceding the date on which the application is submitted;...

Customer replied 1158 days and 13 hours ago.

Im referring 790.06 #3 Statutes & Constitution

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1158 days and 13 hours ago.

Was the Misdemeanor 30 years ago, by chance, for Domestic Violence?

Customer replied 1158 days and 13 hours ago.

Thats what they want me to prove otherwise. 790.06 #K addresses this also and 3 years must have passed. It was in Illinois and geting records I was told I had to be there in person to get records .Trying to just follow the rules. Any ideas?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1158 days and 13 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

You didn't answer my question. The problem that you have here is there is a federal law which prohibits any person convicted of domestic violence from being able to possess a firearm.

While Illinois may have issued you a card, FL is not obligated to do so. If your conviction is ambiguous, then it is within the right of the state to force you to prove that the conviction was not for a crime punishable in FL as domestic violence.

To be legal as far as the feds are concerned, you will have to have an Expungement of your Criminal Record of domestic violence and a specific court order granting you beck your rights to possess firearms. Here is the law regarding domestic violence convictions:

http://www.letswrap.com/legal/firearms.htm



So, even if you talk FL into giving you a card--the BATF can come to your home, arrest you, prosecute you and drop you off for a 5 year stint at club fed.

My idea is to apply in Illinois for an expungement of the criminal record, and failing that seek a pardon from the Governor of Illinois. Short of that, give up the idea of getting that Florida Conceal Carry License.

I wish you well in 2020.

Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. It would be greatly appreciated if you would click the orange Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having assisted you.

Best regards,

Doug

LawTalk40233.9270773958

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.9 %
Accepts: 1229
Answered: 2/24/2010

Experience: 27+ years legal experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
83 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan