How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JD Your Own Question
JD, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1335
Experience:  Over 11 years of practice in litigation including 10 years as a state prosecutor
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The Supreme Court allows prisoners to have the right to pursue

Resolved Question:

The Supreme Court allows prisoners to have the right to pursue their religious faith. How should this right be carried out and to what extent?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JD replied 6 years ago.

Prisoners are free to exercise whatever faith they wish. State sponsored religion is a slippery slope that should be carefully guarded. Our prison facilities must not be used as a state based religious camp but we should preserve a prisoner's free right to exercise their religious faith. In fact, allowing prisoners to exercise their faith can be intrumental toward their rehabilitation and future deterrence.


While these goals and rights are important, the implements or practice of a prisoner's faith must not pose a security risk to the facility or it cannot be permitted as it would pose an overriding safety issue to guards and other inmates. Inmates faith exercises should also not unreasonably interfere with other inmates as it would also pose a security issue.


Please reply if I can help further.

JD and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions