How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 32771
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is the age a minor can be without having a parent present

Resolved Question:

what is the age a minor can be without having a parent present to be question by an officer of the law
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 years ago.
Thanks for the chance to assist.

North Carolina law requires that any child in custody must be advised prior to questioning that he has the right to have a parent, guardian, or custodian present during the questioning NC ST § 7B-2101 (a),

If the child is under 14 years of age, custodial admissions or confessions resulting from interrogations may be admitted into evidence only if the child's parent, guardian, custodian, or attorney was present.

Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please hit the accept button, its the only way I get credit for my work.

P. Simmons and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions