Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is there a difference between unfounded accusations and false

 
Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Thoreau (T-USA)
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1242
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
great job. I don't need anything else
Positive
thanks for immediate response.
Positive
The information is really good to know. I just needed to be sure. Thanks for...
Positive
Thank you, Thoreau.
Positive
Guess that answers it.
Positive
I asked an additonal question after reading your answer....Did you get it?
Positive
very informational
Positive
Great communication. Clear and precise. Easy to understand.

Customer Question

Is there a difference between unfounded accusations and false accusations?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Colorado

Submitted: 1162 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 1162 days and 16 hours ago.

Please elaborate on your question.
Thanks!

Customer replied 1162 days and 15 hours ago.

An individual was accused of attempted assault at the workplace. The employer investigated and determined the accusation to be "unfounded." The accused vehemently denies the accusation and any physical contact whatsoever. Did did the employer determine the accusations to be completely fabricated or did they determine that they didn't have enough evidence to pursue legal action and there may have been a possibility that something may have occurred?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 1162 days and 15 hours ago.

Please Note: Your deposit will not be applied to this question unless you click accept. JustAnswer provides me with absolutely no compensation. I receive no salary or hourly wage from JustAnswer. I receive nothing at all for my time spent responding to your question unless you click accept. Your gratuity is appreciated.

Thank you for your question.

What follows may or may not be what you want to read. However, please do not shoot the messenger. While I can control the quality of an answer, my control over the content of an answer is restrained by the truth.


There's no way I can tell you what the employer's word choice means, as different people use different words differently. However, the definition of unfounded is "lacking a sound basis." By definition, that means the accusations were false.

However, I can tell you that, in the American legal system, no one is ever found "innocent." Instead, they're found "not guilty," which is inherently different from innocent.

Assault should usually be reported to law enforcement instead of an employer, as law enforcement is the only party that can pursue criminal charges against a party.

The party that was accused of assaulting a coworker may have grounds to file a defamation suit against his accuser.

Please remember to click accept so that I will receive credit for my time and effort spent responding to your question. Bonuses are always greatly appreciated.

If you need additional clarification of this response, please ask a follow-up question and I will be happy to clarify.

Sincerely,
T

_____________________________________

Please click the green Accept Button and leave Positive Feedback so that I receive credit for answering your question. Bonuses are always greatly appreciated. I do not receive any payment at all from JustAnswer unless you click accept.

Please remember: Feedback is left for me as an answerer. Please do not shoot the messenger. My control over the content of the answer is limited by the restraint of truth.


_____________________________________

Disclaimer: By engaging in this correspondence, you agree to and understand the following:
No attorney-client relationship is formed through this correspondence. The following information provided for educational purposes only and is not legal advice/legal services. Correspondence through JustAnswer is visible to the public. T-USA is not familiar with your situation and could not possibly provide legal advice/legal services through JustAnswer. T-USA does not claim to be licensed to practice law in the state for which this information is provided. The information provided in this correspondence cannot and should not be relied on for legal purposes.
If you need legal advice/services you should seek a local attorney as soon as possible. You can find a local attorney at http://www.lawyers.com or http://www.martindale.com.



Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.7 %
Accepts: 1242
Answered: 2/2/2010

Experience: Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
99 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC