How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 24418
Experience:  20 years trial experience in defense of criminal cases
11688690
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello i have been a victum of a dating scam by a someone what

Resolved Question:

hello i have been a victum of a dating scam by a someone what should i do
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.
Please explain what has happened? Thanks!
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
OK I HAVE SENT ALOT O MONEY IN HOPES THT THIS PERSON WOULD COME TO ME THEY ARE VERY GOOD GUEES I AM NOT VERY SMART IN THIS STUFF NEED TO KNOW WHAT CAN I DO IF ANYTHING THANKS
Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.
What exactly did they promise you - what happened here. Do you have a contract?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
OKI WAS TRYING TO GET A GIRL TO COME TO LIVE WITH ME AN YES HAVE 2 EMAIL ADDERSS AND A PHONENUMBER THAT I HAVE USED HAVEPICTURES OF GIRL TRIED TO FIND THIS GIRL ON ANY SCAMLIST BUT OULDNT FIND HER
Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.
So what did they promise and what was the various costs of the matter?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
THAT THE GIRLWOULD COME HER TO ME I SENT PLANE TICKET MONEY 3 TIMES AND MONEY FOR DIFERNT THINGS LIK CLOTHING AND FOOD COMPUTER REPAIRS AND THINGS OVER 3,000 CLOING IN ON 4,000 SHE WAS TO BEON A PANE LAST NIGHT BUT MISSED IT THEN WANTED MORE MONEY TO CHANGE THE FLIGHT
Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.

Do you have any of this in writing from them?

 

What is the name of the company?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
NOPE JUST ALL THE YAHOO MEASSENGER CONVERSATIONS FROM THE START NO COMPANY
Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.

Then you clearly have been scammed. You don't even know who to file a civil action against here.

 

I'm sorry, but you don't even know whom to file a complaint against here for fraud or anything.

 

Your best bet is to file a complaint with your state's Attorney General's office about the matter and let them look into for you. They will want copies of your emails and anything else you have - even the cancelled checks.

 

Potentially the AG's office can trace these people down and file something against them. However, I don't even think they will find them because Yahoo if a very public email provider and they don't have to provide any information to them if they don't want to.

 

Sorry.

 

 

 

 

Please click on the ACCEPT button for my answer so that I receive credit for assisting you. You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated.

Law Pro, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 24418
Experience: 20 years trial experience in defense of criminal cases
Law Pro and 11 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.