How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Keebnv Your Own Question
Keebnv
Keebnv,
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2273
13790199
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Keebnv is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is the age of consent in nebraska

Customer Question

what is the age of consent in nebraska
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Keebnv replied 7 years ago.

The age of consent in Nebraska is 17 years old. 16 and younger is considered a child.

 

Here is the law:

 

28-320.02
Sexual assault; use of computer; prohibited acts; penalties.

(1) No person shall knowingly solicit, coax, entice, or lure (a) a child sixteen years of age or younger or (b) a peace officer who is believed by such person to be a child sixteen years of age or younger, by means of a computer as that term is defined in section 28-1343, to engage in an act which would be in violation of section 28-319 or 28-320.01 or subsection (1) or (2) of section 28-320. A person shall not be convicted of both a violation of this subsection and a violation of section 28-319 or section 28-320.01 or subsection (1) or (2) of section 28-320 if the violations arise out of the same set of facts or pattern of conduct and the individual solicited, coaxed, enticed, or lured under this subsection is also the victim of the sexual assault under section 28-319 or section 28-320.01 or subsection (1) or (2) of section 28-320.

(2) A person who violates this section is guilty of a Class IIIA felony. If a person who violates this section has previously been convicted of a violation of this section or section 28-308, 28-309, 28-310, 28-311, 28-313, 28-314, 28-315, 28-319, or 28-320.01 or subsection (1) or (2) of section 28-320, the person is guilty of a Class III felony.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
so if i am a 21 year old male and she is a 17 year old female i am in no legal danger correct? that is the current law as of 2010?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
is that correct? in the state of nebraska if i am 21 year old male i can date and or have sexual relations if the female is 17 and i am in no legal risk
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
is that correct? in the state of nebraska if i am 21 year old male i can date and or have sexual relations if the female is 17 and i am in no legal risk, this is my last question, and then i will accept and the lawyer will get paid i just need to be sure, thanks